Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Exploratorul are un câine negru și puternic."

Translation:The explorer has a black and strong dog.

9 months ago

4 Comments


AnnettaCoyle

This is not a natural English sentence. There is a specific order for English adjectives, strong should be before black: "The explorer has a strong, black dog" is the grammatically correct version of this sentence.

9 months ago

ClbUTO3d
ClbUTO3d

I agree, I answered the same. Sequence of adjectives is English is usually 'physical quality', then 'colour'.

7 months ago

nfmonteiro
nfmonteiro

Indeed, one of those things native speakers instinctively know, often without even realising there's a complex set of rules behind it. This one is called Royal order of adjectives, if anyone wants to learn more about it, here's a good reference

3 weeks ago

mckara
mckara

This translation stinks!

7 months ago