1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The wind is not very strong."

"The wind is not very strong."

Translation:風はあまり強くないです。

December 7, 2017

22 Comments


arcferrari248

風は余り強くない(です)。

NOTE: 「余り」is usually written as 「あまり」.


RhettAultm

Why amari instead of totemo? The dictionary hints don't even list amari.


Fovulonkiin

Amari is used with a negative form.


tay_ultimo

why is it tsuyoku and not tsuyoi? I thought the く was added to adjective words


RaviQuast

Because it's in the negative form... Think of i-adjectives as adjectives that are conjugated...very much like verbs... In this case, 強い is the present positive, 強くない is the present negative, 強かった is the past positive and 強くなかった is the past negative. Note that all of them, in formal speech, require the verb です unconjugated at the end of the sentence.


rayworld8

Should it not be ga instead of ha?


CaueJ.

I also have the same question. Why is it はinstead of が?


JSnow20

Generally, は is used with negative sentences and が is used for positive


SimonTempl904058

I believe that here は is used to emphasise a contrast (with something in the previous sentence?) Unfortunately duolingo only deals with single sentences so we miss out on context that would make such things clear.


othiym23

Elsewhere Duolingo accepts 風 without complaint, so why does it insist on かぜ here?


KeithWong9

Please report it when you come across this question again. Not sure why you got downvoted though.


othiym23

If you're going to downvote my question, can you explain why?


dcvdk

can I say 風はあまり強いではありません?


Swisidniak

強い as an i-adjective functions like a verb, meaning it can conjugate and end a sentence on its own. The copula です is only needed to make the sentence more polite, but is still grammatically correct without it.
Since i-adjectives conjugate, you would conjugate 強い to the negative 強くない "not strong", not the optional copula (です to ではありません)
in more formal writing you may see 強くありません
ありません being the polite form of ない


dcvdk

been confused about the ではありません for awhile, thank you for your thorough explanation!!!


2manynames

Can anyone confirm, the です  at the end of this sentence is optional isn't it, given this is an い adjective?


arcferrari248

Yes, if you want to say the sentence in a casual setting.


SusanAlexa11

Does anyone know when to use あまり vs. あまりに?


madox01

Can i just say " kaze wa tsuyokunai desu." ? But duolingo says im wrong


ALBERT0.HAIBARA

You're saying "The wind is not strong"


YufeiPang

when I cllck 'very' it shows あまり, but when I click 'あまり' it shows (not) very, does it mean あまり can only be used in negative form? If so, how to express very in a positive way?


sxr13

Using あまり means "not often," and therefore is always negative. 僕はあまり野菜を食べない (I don't often eat vegetables). Using a positive "often" would be よく. よくお菓子を食べる (I often eat candy). Hope that helps!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.