1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The wind is not very strong."

"The wind is not very strong."

Translation:風はあまり強くないです。

December 7, 2017

18 Comments


RhettAultm

Why amari instead of totemo? The dictionary hints don't even list amari.


Fovulonkiin

Amari is used with a negative form.


arcferrari248

風は余り強くない(です)。

NOTE: 「余り」is usually written as 「あまり」.


tay_ultimo

why is it tsuyoku and not tsuyoi? I thought the く was added to adjective words


RaviQuast

Because it's in the negative form... Think of i-adjectives as adjectives that are conjugated...very much like verbs... In this case, 強い is the present positive, 強くない is the present negative, 強かった is the past positive and 強くなかった is the past negative. Note that all of them, in formal speech, require the verb です unconjugated at the end of the sentence.


rayworld8

Should it not be ga instead of ha?


CaueJ.

I also have the same question. Why is it はinstead of が?


SimonTempl904058

I believe that here は is used to emphasise a contrast (with something in the previous sentence?) Unfortunately duolingo only deals with single sentences so we miss out on context that would make such things clear.


othiym23

Elsewhere Duolingo accepts 風 without complaint, so why does it insist on かぜ here?


othiym23

If you're going to downvote my question, can you explain why?


KeithWong9

Please report it when you come across this question again. Not sure why you got downvoted though.


2manynames

Can anyone confirm, the です  at the end of this sentence is optional isn't it, given this is an い adjective?


arcferrari248

Yes, if you want to say the sentence in a casual setting.


SusanAlexa11

Does anyone know when to use あまり vs. あまりに?


madox01

Can i just say " kaze wa tsuyokunai desu." ? But duolingo says im wrong


ALBERT0.HAIBARA

You're saying "The wind is not strong"


YufeiPang

when I cllck 'very' it shows あまり, but when I click 'あまり' it shows (not) very, does it mean あまり can only be used in negative form? If so, how to express very in a positive way?


sxr13

Using あまり means "not often," and therefore is always negative. 僕はあまり野菜を食べない (I don't often eat vegetables). Using a positive "often" would be よく. よくお菓子を食べる (I often eat candy). Hope that helps!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.