"The wind is not very strong."

Translation:風はあまり強くないです。

December 7, 2017

12 Comments


arcferrari248

風は余り強くない(です)。

NOTE: 「余り」is usually written as 「あまり」.

December 14, 2017

RhettAultm

Why amari instead of totemo? The dictionary hints don't even list amari.

March 31, 2018

tay_on_3ds

why is it tsuyoku and not tsuyoi? I thought the く was added to adjective words

April 6, 2018

RaviQuast

Because it's in the negative form... Think of i-adjectives as adjectives that are conjugated...very much like verbs... In this case, 強い is the present positive, 強くない is the present negative, 強かった is the past positive and 強くなかった is the past negative. Note that all of them, in formal speech, require the verb です unconjugated at the end of the sentence.

November 5, 2018

rayworld8

Should it not be ga instead of ha?

April 9, 2018

CaueJ.

I also have the same question. Why is it はinstead of が?

May 9, 2018

othiym23

Elsewhere Duolingo accepts 風 without complaint, so why does it insist on かぜ here?

December 7, 2017

othiym23

If you're going to downvote my question, can you explain why?

December 10, 2017

KeithWong9

Please report it when you come across this question again. Not sure why you got downvoted though.

January 5, 2018

2manynames

Can anyone confirm, the です  at the end of this sentence is optional isn't it, given this is an い adjective?

December 10, 2017

arcferrari248

Yes, if you want to say the sentence in a casual setting.

December 14, 2017

SusanAlexa11

Does anyone know when to use あまり vs. あまりに?

October 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.