"They talk too fast for me."

Translation:Sie sprechen zu schnell für mich.

December 7, 2017

6 Comments


Scotty961538

Could you swap the order of für mich and zu schnell? Bit unsure of word order rule in this circumstance

January 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I suppose you could - I'll add that as an alternative.

This order (zu schnell für mich) sounds most natural for me, though.

January 25, 2018

Aeader

Why is saying "reden" instead of "sprechen" incorrect?

December 7, 2017

Kit845299

It should also be correct.

December 7, 2017

whyler

'mich' is used instead of 'mir'. Is it because 'zu' here means "too" instead of "to" that makes it not a dative preposition and therefore accusative 'mich' is used?

February 12, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

zu does indeed mean "too" (= excessively) here.

I'd say that the immediate cause for the accusative case mich is that it is right behind the preposition für, and für requires the accusative case.

Prepositions don't require a case for all the following words in the entire sentence, only for the noun phrase that follows them.

February 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.