"Ich helfe Ihnen!"

Translation:I am helping you!

December 7, 2017

28 Comments


Andrew662949

If it were 'Ich helfe ihnen' with lowercase, it'd be I'm helping them? So the only way to know the difference with speech is by context am I right or no. The way the pronouns repeat for completely different uses confuses me so much.

December 25, 2017

mizinamo

If it were 'Ich helfe ihnen' with lowercase, it'd be I'm helping them?

That's right.

So the only way to know the difference with speech is by context am I right or no.

That's also right.

December 25, 2017

Sarah0741

what does Ihnen mean? formal plural you?

August 6, 2018

mizinamo

Ihnen is the dative case of Sie, the formal "you" pronoun (whether singular or plural).

August 7, 2018

Jacquesiosti

Now that you mention it, I remember having learned that long time ago. Thanks

August 7, 2018

Jacquesiosti

how do you say: I help them

August 3, 2018

mizinamo

Ich helfe ihnen.

That is, the same as Duo’s sentence, but with the pronoun ihnen not capitalised.

August 3, 2018

Jacquesiosti

I understand. Thanks.

August 3, 2018

suecd48

"I'll help you!" (as mentioned before) is a very natural thing for native speakers of English to say, much more than "I help you."

November 3, 2018

msmith835

what's wrong with I help you?

March 10, 2018

mizinamo

Nothing; that's an alternative accepted answer.

March 10, 2018

Sophie.I.G

Just had the same thing, i asked my german boyfriend what ich helfe ihnen meant and his reaponse was "ermmm... I guess the best thing in english is i'll help you"

September 9, 2018

az_p
Mod

    I also like that translation - Germans often use the present tense for situations in which English would use the future tense. Such translations can be considered idiomatic, even if the grammar is changed.

    This sentence is however administered by the Pearson team, so it's up to them to decide to add it.

    November 15, 2018

Kura817048

    It's perfectly possible to use Präsens to talk about the future! One does not always use Futur with the "werden" auxillary! Why do you reject the translation "I will help you" as a mistake?! This is perfectly alright!

    November 20, 2018

daguipa

    Since German speakers mostly use present in order to talk about the future, "I'll help you" should be accepted as a correct translation of "Ich helfe Ihnen".

    December 1, 2018

UniversalDope

    Why after 'helfe' no accusative form: "Sie" ?? 'Ihnen" is the dative form of "Sie" .
    Help someone is [direct] to the people. If help to you, then helfe Ihnen. Isn’t it????

    February 17, 2019

Jacquesiosti

    In german a number of verbs are systematically followed by the dative for. Helfen + dative.

    February 17, 2019

mizinamo

    Help someone is [direct] to the people.

    Not in German. helfen requires the dative case.

    February 17, 2019

EmojiThepro

    i help them is wrong????

    March 10, 2019

mizinamo

    Yes, because the German sentence has Ihnen (capitalised), not ihnen (lowercase).

    March 10, 2019

Beetle_xox

    I hate this website!!! I was asked to translate :" Ich helfe Ihnen". I translated that as "I'll help you". The website told me I was wrong, because THEIR correct answer is "I help you"......... which is insane!!!! No native English speaker has ever, ever, ever heard " I help you". Never EVER!!!!! They would have heard: I will help you. or I will try to help you. Or I am doing my best to help you................ any of those, but nobody would ever say I help you......... how dare you mark me wrong on this!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! AAAAAArrrrrrrggggggghhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!

    January 27, 2018

KarinLawson

    Beetle-xox has a point, though. The present tense is used all the time to indicate an immediate future: "Hang on, I'll help you" becomes invariably "Moment, ich helfe Ihnen"

    March 20, 2018

cazort

    Exactly...I think "I'll help you" is a more likely scenario, and thus a more natural translation.

    At a very minimum I would want it to be accepted. It's abrasive and I think outright wrong for it not to be accepted. I reported it.

    July 29, 2018

DawsonDarl

    Well given it's future tense it shouldn't be accepted per se, however I've long been saying that Duolingo needs to have us using more than just present tenses. So really What they should do is change the example not what's accepted, they need to be quizzing us on what the future tense for helfen is, because we'll likely use it a lot more.

    March 11, 2019

BorealOwl

    Person A: "Why don't you ever help me?" Person B: "I help you. I help you all the time."

    February 26, 2018

Kura817048

    Yes, this is a perfectly acceptable translation. One often uses Präsens to refer to the future, just like Present Continuous in English. It is all the more illogical, because there are other Präsens sentences and phrases in this module, which ARE translated as future tense phrases. I don't understand why the app marks it as a mistake and why you are being downvoted.

    November 20, 2018

borQhuester

    "Ich werde dir helfen" or "Ich werde Ihnen helfen" would be "I will help you".

    February 1, 2019

Vabelie

    So, when a child (or else) gets impatient for exemple getting dressed, you, or anyone never ever says : "Calm down, I'm helping you?" (The default translation.) And in no circumstance either someone would forgetfully ask "What do you do all day?" and you reply : "I help you". Strange.

    February 5, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.