"사막이 없는 나라"

Translation:Land without deserts

December 7, 2017

7 Comments


LesChristiansen

The translation cue mentions country not land. Why is country a wrong answer?

December 7, 2017

WHTU8

I think 나라 should be corrected to 땅 or something different... We don't use 나라 to mean 'Land' I will flag this

May 19, 2018

LinguistSherry

Did you misunderstand the meaning of "land?" Like 나라, it can refer to a country or political territory, not just the physical land (땅). For example, "Chile is not a land without deserts," 칠레는 사막이 없는 나라 아니에요.

September 23, 2018

LesChristiansen

What's the difference between without deserts and without a desert?

December 7, 2017

LinguistSherry

There's no difference in Korean.

September 23, 2018

abhikun

what will be "deserts without Land "

March 26, 2019

abhikun

나라 없는 사막

March 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.