1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사막이 없는 나라"

"사막이 없는 나라"

Translation:Land without deserts

December 7, 2017

11 Comments


LesChristiansen

The translation cue mentions country not land. Why is country a wrong answer?


WHTU8

I think 나라 should be corrected to 땅 or something different... We don't use 나라 to mean 'Land' I will flag this


LinguistSherry

Did you misunderstand the meaning of "land?" Like 나라, it can refer to a country or political territory, not just the physical land (땅). For example, "Chile is not a land without deserts," 칠레는 사막이 없는 나라 아니에요.


Neil431711

Sorry WHTUB, you are an "I", not a "we".


LesChristiansen

What's the difference between without deserts and without a desert?


LinguistSherry

There's no difference in Korean.


Jeong-JinL

In this context there's also no difference in English. They both imply a set of 0 deserts.


pQpQrOPY

If 사막 means "desert", 없는 means "without", and 나라 means "land", then why is "the elephant drinks beer" marked wrong?


abhikun

what will be "deserts without Land "


abhikun

나라 없는 사막


LukeMadhan

Desertless land

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.