"개에게 초콜릿을 먹이지 마세요!"

Translation:Don't feed chocolate to dogs!

December 7, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LesChristiansen

"Don't feed dogs chocolate" is equally correct.


LiKenun

And not just some silly sentence


DominicIsi

Trivia: Chocolates are indeed toxic to dogs. Just because we love them doesn't mean dogs will love it as well.


gggosle

What is the verb for ^feed^?


oee16

먹다 - to eat

먹히다 - to be eaten

먹이다 - to make (sme) eat / to feed


ALIDDLOVSKI

I wrote "Don't feed chocolate to the dogs" and it was marked wrong (?)


Rob676803

It is still marked wrong.


oee16

Just a wild guess

Don't feed chocolate to those (/emphatic 'the') dogs. = 저들 개에게 초콜릿을 먹이지 마세요. ?


SuperSizedSmiley

DON'T. It's a crucial mistake. (Actually, I don't know why.)


aminathemina

Why: Theobromine in the chocolate is poisonous for dogs. It makes the heartbeat too fast and raises the risk to have a heart attack.


SuperSizedSmiley

Oh noes!! I forgot the exclamation point! Noooo!!!


Staszek456

better feed them peanut butter with extra nuts

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.