"저는 동물들의 음악을 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like the music of the animals.

December 7, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teesalsa8

What music do animals make? Rather odd sentence


Valencia25174

Think of birds that tweet. Sounds like music.


Parablume

Just think about the Tarzan, Mogli or king of the lions movies


GiovanniSantucci

Play the game "Animal Crossing" sometime. Then all these sentences will make sense. Or maybe watch a Korean streamer play it on Twitch!

Edit: if you watch Korean Twitch streamers, please don't use 반말 (casual/anything other than Polite or Formal) and don't mention the usernames/nicknames of other users. It is generally against the rules of Korean streams.


JosephXul

House of the Rising Sun


bugdone

"I like the animals' music" says I have a typo because I used the apostrophe


Tazmeen.C

WHATDOESTHEFOXSAY


Princess_Purple

I wrote. "I like the animals music." Correct answer? "I like the music of the animals." What's the difference? Mind you, my option was to select from words in boxes.


NJKanui

I totally agree


farran

Well there should be a possessive apostrophe after "animals", but that's not available in the word tiles version. Apparently, in the keyboard version, that's marked as a typo anyway!


FrozenTundraFoxy

There is a house in New Orleans, they call the rising sun. And it's lain a ruin to many a poor boy.


Keis_one

great sentence to learn, I will use this a lot haha


Jet480150

I wrote "I like the animals' music" and was marked correct. Which translation is better?


Jess76231

really? it marked me wrong for that


borahaee

I have so many questions


AnnFiggie

Snoop Dog, ya' damn right!


Ivette4694

And Pitbull. G-Dragon, etc...


Sergey45929

I like animals' music


talynnn

,,I like animals' music."

Why wrong?


KingBooze

some one explain the "music" animals make to me im confused lmao


pQpQrOPY

I don't get it. 당신의 선물 translates to "your present"; it does not mean "the gift of you". If " ... 동물들의 음악 ..." translates to "the music of the animals", how would I say "the animal's music" in Korean??


U-B-B

i think "the animal's music" and "the music of the animal" are both translated as ".. 동물둘의 음악.."


Brooklynne934439

I agree, I don't really understand the difference..


Merarie11

I dont have the animal option. There's only animals. So i cant get it right


JaviAgui2

There is a band called "The animals" it could be referring to that


JoyceS841904

Did the animals started a kpop band?


Zeebubz

I love the music of animals. Why's yhat wrong?


talynnn

사랑하다 = love

좋아하다 = like

'사랑하다' has a stronger meaning than '좋아하다'.


Optional978604

I answered with "I like the animal's music." Why is that incorrect?


farran

You wrote singular possession, but the word 동물들 is plural animals


yana998726

How i supposed to understand this?!?!


BOTdemonit

There was no animal just animal and when i pressed it it said i was wrong


ph.DvvTHs

I have write correct


luci_joestar

Shouldn't "i like animals music" also be allowed. I think so


hwanghaedo

Looking at the context of the sentence, I believe the Animals is a musical group and should be capitalized.


margarita_angel

House of the Rising Sun?


Taan440

It is a complete wrong sentence. It should be either I like the sound of the animals.


t5C07

I love the music of animals marked wrong because i missed "the" before animals ...this is the 5th time and its pissing me off tbh...im gonna file a complaint


Marilyn636816

The music of the anomals is the same as the animals music. Only the apostrophe is missing.


LittleSeokjinnie

I said i like the sounds of animals. I think it should be correct


tineeblusher

I'm slightly confused. I wrote "i like the animals music" i wanted to write animal's but the word had the pural partical 들. Is it because of the 의 that the sentence is wrong?


tineeblusher

From my current understanding 의 is to signify possession of right? and in other exercises it has been correct to use it as "'s" but from some of the other comments in this thread, why cant we attach apostrophe s to animals? If anyone could clear this, i would appreciate

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.