"我的家人很喜欢吃水果。"

Translation:My family really likes to eat fruit.

December 7, 2017

35 Comments


Mark128754

...likes eating..." would be good English as well

December 7, 2017

RobinThor

Why is the 很 needed here?

June 1, 2018

atstas

It isn't needed, it just expresses how much the family likes friut

October 20, 2018

RobinThor

Then it should not be market as wrong without it...

October 29, 2018

_LolZ_

It is because the question needs you to include "very"

January 25, 2019

zhai0710

But there is no 'very' word in the choice bar

March 18, 2019

ZingGot

My family is a group of people. They are conjugationed as such: "My family like to eat fruit"

January 11, 2018

Thomas_Mahoney

Is is a British vs. American English thing? I am from England and I'd say "My family really like to eat fruit"

January 18, 2018

kcmurphy

Yes, Americans say "my family likes" rather than "my family like."

Same with other groups: the government, the board of directors, etc.

March 1, 2018

JeffMather

"Family" is a collective noun and should be treated as singular when you're talking about the whole group. (It's the same with "herd," "band," "team," "committee," etc.) If you're emphasizing the individual group members--and it's clear from context--then it's more appropriate to conjugate it as plural.

February 8, 2018

LukasGroth

Why don't you say "My family are … ", then? ;P

January 11, 2018

Anonyduck

Sim query. My family = They. They like to eat fruit.

January 18, 2018

ErosLeonar

Yesss!

July 19, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我的家人很喜歡吃水果。

January 23, 2018

Karoliina765050

Without further context, 'my family likes eating fruits' is a fully acceptable option for 'my family likes to eat fruits'. Without further context, you cannot say that one of those is correct and the other is not.

February 6, 2018

kcmurphy

So report it.

March 1, 2018

X_scissor

actually both would most likely be right even with more context, those two statements mean exactly the same thing in both english and chinese

December 28, 2018

sweesal

what does 'really' mean in this sentence? why not'very much'?

January 12, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Both are OK to me. 很 here means "very" or "quite," describing the degree.

January 23, 2018

X_scissor

erm, I'm Chinese and I am pretty sure it doesn't mean "quite", only "very"

December 28, 2018

_LolZ_

"Very much" is accepted now 1-25-2019

January 25, 2019

RossWS

British here also say "my family like to", Either way, even if you're American English grammar is not the primary focus here. This should be an acceptable answer to show understanding.

August 31, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

My family really like eating fruit

October 13, 2018

Amanda249587

What's wrong with My family really like to eat fruit? Sounds more natural English, is there something in the Chinese that means it has to be likes?

November 19, 2018

George792719

Exactly, it is more correct, but you get marked wrong for it.

December 12, 2018

rajul285485

Jia ren can't be translated as
Family members? I'm surprised.

April 2, 2019

BillysanSa

My translation should be correct because we use ¨ing ¨verbs after like/ love / enjoy.

January 30, 2018

kcmurphy

So report it.

March 1, 2018

DesmondAllen

'loves to eat' also works but was marked wrong.

April 7, 2018

LuizGomesBR

Could I say "我的家人喜欢吃水果" without the 很?

June 11, 2018

RobinThor

The hint for 很喜欢 says "like" but then it requires the "really". Really?

August 26, 2018

Jol211649

The whe family like to eat one only fruit ?

November 13, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

"My family really like to eat fruit" reflects normal usage in many English-speaking countries, particularly the UK and Commonwealth countries.

November 26, 2018

George792719

"My family really like to eat fruit" Since family is a single entity, it is quite wrong to say "My family really likeS to eat fruit". It should be "My family really like to eat fruit". It's better English. A family is a single entity (of several people), not a plural, so it's like saying

I like to eat fruit You like to eat fruit They like to eat fruit We like to eat fruit A flock of birds like to eat fruit. A heard of elephants like to eat fruit.

December 12, 2018

AtomZ2

I don't think I've ever seen 很 used as an adverb like this. Is that all that it's functioning as, or is this grammatically more complex?

January 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.