"我的家人很喜欢吃水果。"

Translation:My family really likes to eat fruit.

December 7, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark128754

...likes eating..." would be good English as well


RobinThor

Why is the 很 needed here?


atstas

It isn't needed, it just expresses how much the family likes friut


RobinThor

Then it should not be market as wrong without it...


_LolZ_

It is because the question needs you to include "very"


zhai0710

But there is no 'very' word in the choice bar


Hsn626796

Probably means an intensifier (such as really)


hihihiHAHAHAA

But they really like fruit


JesusJhon

It is now accepted today


Mozzeltoff

Replying for future readers- think of it like 'do' as in 'My family DOES like to eat fruit' or 'I do like fruit'. 'Do' is not needed grammatically in either sentence, much like 很 is not needed in 我的家人很喜欢吃水果, so it's inclusion is just for emphasis.


CinnamonTe1

It translates to "really" or "very (much)" in the English sentence. In Chinese, 很 intensifies certain verbs related to feelings and emotions. In this usage, 很 acts as an adverb.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Special_verbs_with_%22hen%22


Karoliina765050

Without further context, 'my family likes eating fruits' is a fully acceptable option for 'my family likes to eat fruits'. Without further context, you cannot say that one of those is correct and the other is not.


kcmurphy

So report it.


X_scissor

actually both would most likely be right even with more context, those two statements mean exactly the same thing in both english and chinese


Andrew-Lin

我的家人很喜歡吃水果。


Wilsonbath89

You need to put 'really' in because 'xi huan' doesn't need really in front of it. So when it is put in front it means they REALLY like fruit. More than just like fruit.


ZingGot

My family is a group of people. They are conjugationed as such: "My family like to eat fruit"


Thomas_Mahoney

Is is a British vs. American English thing? I am from England and I'd say "My family really like to eat fruit"


kcmurphy

Yes, Americans say "my family likes" rather than "my family like."

Same with other groups: the government, the board of directors, etc.


JeffMather

"Family" is a collective noun and should be treated as singular when you're talking about the whole group. (It's the same with "herd," "band," "team," "committee," etc.) If you're emphasizing the individual group members--and it's clear from context--then it's more appropriate to conjugate it as plural.


LukasGroth

Why don't you say "My family are … ", then? ;P


Anonyduck

Sim query. My family = They. They like to eat fruit.


LeiFeiRalf

My family really like eating fruit


Heather880528

"Really" should be 真,no? Really and very may be interchangeable but they are different words


sweesal

what does 'really' mean in this sentence? why not'very much'?


Andrew-Lin

Both are OK to me. 很 here means "very" or "quite," describing the degree.


X_scissor

erm, I'm Chinese and I am pretty sure it doesn't mean "quite", only "very"


_LolZ_

"Very much" is accepted now 1-25-2019


Clara604861

Also for me, 20/5/2020.


HKCrazee

It isn't today 2021-04-06. I thought it would be right.


RossWS

British here also say "my family like to", Either way, even if you're American English grammar is not the primary focus here. This should be an acceptable answer to show understanding.


KCKHORHUAW

Yours is not the only correct answer in English


LUm02t

选项里没有“很”这个字!我根本没法选 于是就错了


Jaz_Peter

Why is the usual translation to " My family likes to eat fruit the most" is rejected?


lovetomboystyle

Why: " My family very likes eating fruit" is not true? I think 'very' is similar to 'hen'


Mozzeltoff

Ah, because 'very likes' is not correct English I'm afraid. You can say 'really likes' or 'very much likes'.

'Very' cannot directly modify a verb (like, run, eat) , but can modify adjectives (yellow, big, hot) or SOME adverbs (quickly, happily, secretly, much, little) :

It was a very yellow fruit

He ate the fruit very quickly

She very much likes fruit

We eat very little fruit


VIXX_LuvMyself

In case I forgot to translate the "很" (very/ really) my sentence was marked as right. why? Is that "很" not necessary?


RossWS

很 is part of the sentence structure, like glue keeping the sentence together. You can swap it out for adverbs (extremely etc) but removing it entirely will break many sentences. This is not the same as English e.g. I am good vs I am very good. The very in English only adds emphasis. As such when translating back from Chinese you can choose to include it or not.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.