1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的家人很喜欢吃水果。"

"我的家人很喜欢吃水果。"

Translation:My family really likes to eat fruit.

December 7, 2017

45 Comments


Mark128754

...likes eating..." would be good English as well


Iaptbal

Good English as well ? Better English ! Shorter and more elegant.


RobinThor

Why is the 很 needed here?


atstas

It isn't needed, it just expresses how much the family likes friut


RobinThor

Then it should not be market as wrong without it...


_LolZ_

It is because the question needs you to include "very"


zhai0710

But there is no 'very' word in the choice bar


Hsn626796

Probably means an intensifier (such as really)


ZingGot

My family is a group of people. They are conjugationed as such: "My family like to eat fruit"


Thomas_Mahoney

Is is a British vs. American English thing? I am from England and I'd say "My family really like to eat fruit"


kcmurphy

Yes, Americans say "my family likes" rather than "my family like."

Same with other groups: the government, the board of directors, etc.


JeffMather

"Family" is a collective noun and should be treated as singular when you're talking about the whole group. (It's the same with "herd," "band," "team," "committee," etc.) If you're emphasizing the individual group members--and it's clear from context--then it's more appropriate to conjugate it as plural.


LukasGroth

Why don't you say "My family are … ", then? ;P


Anonyduck

Sim query. My family = They. They like to eat fruit.


Karoliina765050

Without further context, 'my family likes eating fruits' is a fully acceptable option for 'my family likes to eat fruits'. Without further context, you cannot say that one of those is correct and the other is not.


X_scissor

actually both would most likely be right even with more context, those two statements mean exactly the same thing in both english and chinese


Andrew-Lin

我的家人很喜歡吃水果。


LeiFeiRalf

My family really like eating fruit


Wilsonbath89

You need to put 'really' in because 'xi huan' doesn't need really in front of it. So when it is put in front it means they REALLY like fruit. More than just like fruit.


sweesal

what does 'really' mean in this sentence? why not'very much'?


Andrew-Lin

Both are OK to me. 很 here means "very" or "quite," describing the degree.


X_scissor

erm, I'm Chinese and I am pretty sure it doesn't mean "quite", only "very"


_LolZ_

"Very much" is accepted now 1-25-2019


Clara604861

Also for me, 20/5/2020.


RossWS

British here also say "my family like to", Either way, even if you're American English grammar is not the primary focus here. This should be an acceptable answer to show understanding.


Amanda249587

What's wrong with My family really like to eat fruit? Sounds more natural English, is there something in the Chinese that means it has to be likes?


George792719

Exactly, it is more correct, but you get marked wrong for it.


John67278

Shouldn't there be a 都


John885280

Ehen working with a cellphone it is very easy to misspell a word, especially with autocorrect which will often change tenses at the last second as youboress 'enter'. Your new system of penalizing users for such accidents is heartless (sorry for the pun). You make now allowance for such accidents. This innovation, needlessly penalizing your students, is most unbecoming of you. This is why I could never recommend you to a friend.


KCKHORHUAW

Yours is not the only correct answer in English


LUm02t

选项里没有“很”这个字!我根本没法选 于是就错了


BillysanSa

My translation should be correct because we use ¨ing ¨verbs after like/ love / enjoy.


LuizGomesBR

Could I say "我的家人喜欢吃水果" without the 很?


RobinThor

The hint for 很喜欢 says "like" but then it requires the "really". Really?


Jol211649

The whe family like to eat one only fruit ?


LaBiciEsMia

"My family really like to eat fruit" reflects normal usage in many English-speaking countries, particularly the UK and Commonwealth countries.


AtomZ2

I don't think I've ever seen 很 used as an adverb like this. Is that all that it's functioning as, or is this grammatically more complex?


DirkJacob1

Something wrong here after 吃。。pronounciation is not shuiguo


DirkJacob1

Why shui 水 is pronounced as fei...it's not ok here


DesmondAllen

'loves to eat' also works but was marked wrong.


George792719

"My family really like to eat fruit" Since family is a single entity, it is quite wrong to say "My family really likeS to eat fruit". It should be "My family really like to eat fruit". It's better English. A family is a single entity (of several people), not a plural, so it's like saying

I like to eat fruit You like to eat fruit They like to eat fruit We like to eat fruit A flock of birds like to eat fruit. A heard of elephants like to eat fruit.


rajul285485

Jia ren can't be translated as
Family members? I'm surprised.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.