1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is not British."

"The teacher is not British."

Translation:老师不是英国人。

December 7, 2017

16 Comments


Rumactree

Personal bugbear: an Englishman is British but being British most definitely does not make you an Englishman. ... in case you happen to not know what I mean, think: a Texan is American but being American does not make you Texan.

Just had to say it somewhere.


VinnyBunby

Yeah I'm not sure if 英国 translates to "British" or "English" because I'd hesitate to use it when introducing my Scottish friend. But equally with the one China policy, every time I ask about a more accurate definition they can't get past my explanation of the UK having separate countries within it. UK/Britain/England are basically synonyms in most of the world.


Will-J-Crawford

Basically 英 is the "Eng" from "England" (the Y is pronounced very softly if at all). It's purely phonetic; as a character it has a couple of meanings "flower" and "hero" or "heroic". Japan and Korea either adopted or independently coined the same term.

So 英国 (also spelled 英國 or 영국) is literally England, but nowadays defined as "Britain" or "the UK" in pretty much every dictionary.

English (language) is 英語, 英语 or 영어.

If we renamed the language "British", it would clear up all the ambiguity I think ;o)


GarethFabbro

I've seen 不列颠/Bùlièdiān elsewhere on this forum for Britain, and Google translates UK as 联合王国/Liánhé wángguó (as well as 英国). Could I just add a 人 to the end of either of those to make it into "British person"?

PS: As a Welshman, I am happy to call the language English, because Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland all have their own languages, all of which were spoken in Britain long before the Angles, Saxons and Normans brought early English there :-P


Hiya562957

A and the matters??


Hiya562957

As if they skip half words in their sentence so why not a and the


YonakhirGo

Well, it's not very easy to distinguish somethings if you keep removing...


edobson

So when translating this, all you need are "teacher not British" ?


xdjzxwjpdjxzw

老师 - teacher 不 - not 是 - is 英国 - England 人 - person


Keith_APP

是 is the verb to be.


Andrew590503

Isn't the direct translation "teacher not is British person"?


ZingGot

Why is the direct translation important? As you know from you list of languages, very few translations are about matching words, they are about matching meanings.


Will-J-Crawford

Because Duo is often insisting on very specific translations of things, in cases where the English versions people put in are pretty well synonymous once you stop arguing about details like the above.

:o)

Oddly enough, Duo did make a point of insisting on the difference in the French course (they are more noticeably different in the plural, too).


Will-J-Crawford

Yes, it's really "Teacher is not a Briton." :o)


Hsn626796

What's the distinction between presence or absence of a definite article ?


PolyGoat8

guys, help... i wrote "老师是不英国人" twice and it marks it wrong- is this because i don't have a period or is there an actual mistake here??? is chinese really that strict with periods? (full top in the UK) correction- nvm, i found the mistake (i accidentally switched bu4 and shi4)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.