1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 엄마께서 뇌외과 의사이세요."

"우리 엄마께서 뇌외과 의사이세요."

Translation:My mom is a brain surgeon.

December 7, 2017

17 Comments


jesskim8

Neurosurgeon should work?


nleconte

I would have imagined too, but Naver seems to favor 신경 외과 의사 as a translation for neurosurgeon. I don't know enough about this job to say if there is an actual difference in their activities.


SeanFogart4

There's also 뇌신경외과 ("neurosurgery, brain surgery") besides 뇌외과 ("brain surgery, neurosurgery") for the specialty of neurosurgery (신경 외과). As "brain surgery" sounds too informal, I'd want to invent cerebrosurgery and cerebroneurosurgery respectively for those, but the problem is 'cerebrum' is used technically nowadays for only one part of the brain, as opposed to the cerebellum and medulla. This is why people refuse to translate things medical . . .


SabianF

Brain surgeon is simply what uneducated people call neurosurgeons


EEdLoh

I've always had the understanding that neurosurgeons worked on any nerves and brain surgeon was a colloquial term for those that superficially work on the brain, but I could be wrong; I'm just n engineer.


EEdLoh

"Specifically work" and "an engineer"... Stupid phone keyboard...


YunisR

If they have different names, they are different professions.


Jeong-JinL

Many medical professions have at least two (sometimes more) names in English. Same with a lot of diagnoses.


Choi_Y

better to say 우리 엄마께서"는" 뇌외과 의사이세요 because otherwise it sounds like "my mom a brain surgeon"


Ash-Fred
Mod

Not quite; 께서는 replaces 는 whilst 께서 replaces 가.


Choi_Y

Well according to what you wrote it's still better to write 께서는, since we say 우리 엄마는 뇌외과 의사의세요 way more often than 우리 엄마가 뇌외과 의사의세요 as translation for "my mom is a brain surgeon". At least for me the former one sounds more suitable.


Ash-Fred
Mod

I'm not sure which is more common but I'm saying they are different. There's no "more suitable" one. The latter is an answer to "누가 뇌의과 의사이세요?"


SeanFogart4

"My mom(,) a brain surgeon(,)" sounds to me like 뇌외과의의 엄마. Oh dear, wee-wee? I suppose that's why the 사 is required in Korean: 뇌외과 의사의 엄마 . . .


JgtdQ

Oh, I wish she was.


hadil54888

No need to brag dude


astgarrido

Chae Songhwa?


chilamleung

우리 엄마께서 腦外科 醫師이세요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.