"住在这里很舒服。"

Translation:Living here is comfortable.

December 7, 2017

10 Comments


AlexTse3

"Very comfortable" should be accepted

December 7, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Apparently ''hen" does not always mean very..

December 7, 2017

AndrewLowe0

There are some adjectives you have to use with 很, so in that sense it does not completely translate as 'very' although it is still used for emphasis. Given the context, 'very comfortable' should be accepted.

December 10, 2017

Miriam442403

This is just duolingo do its thing with 很 sometimes meaning very/really and sometimes not...

May 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now

January 10, 2019

pamination

Living here is very comfortable.

December 15, 2017

hippietrail

Should this also accept "stay"?

December 19, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 住 means to reside/ live/ stay somewhere, it can be either long-term (live) or short-term (stay). "I live in Beijing" 我住在北京. "I'm staying at the Four Seasons hotel" 我住在四季酒店.

April 13, 2019

Buddhahat

I agree with Alex on this one, can anybody offer any further info please?

December 28, 2017

unueco

"very" is missing!

November 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.