1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "住在这里很舒服。"

"住在这里很舒服。"

Translation:Living here is comfortable.

December 7, 2017

14 Comments


AlexTse3

"Very comfortable" should be accepted


EquanimousLingo

Apparently ''hen" does not always mean very..


AndrewLowe0

There are some adjectives you have to use with 很, so in that sense it does not completely translate as 'very' although it is still used for emphasis. Given the context, 'very comfortable' should be accepted.


Miriam442403

This is just duolingo do its thing with 很 sometimes meaning very/really and sometimes not...


Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now


Claire294131

Why not cozy, since it's one of the translations offered and more applicable to a living environment?


hippietrail

Should this also accept "stay"?


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, 住 means to reside/ live/ stay somewhere, it can be either long-term (live) or short-term (stay). "I live in Beijing" 我住在北京. "I'm staying at the Four Seasons hotel" 我住在四季酒店.


pamination

Living here is very comfortable.


unueco

"very" is missing!


Hsn626796

Is 在 necessary here ?


tVYrh9

I'm confused with 住, 在 and 住在. Anyone help me? Please


Lavinianovais

I guess it's similar to that class "她住在纽约“ - She's living in new york - and in this case hiding the subject means living. 住 - in my point of view makes 在 - a word with lots of uses and means - became living. And in the end, 在's meaning should be decided according to the context.


Buddhahat

I agree with Alex on this one, can anybody offer any further info please?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.