1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That camera is expensive."

"That camera is expensive."

Translation:그 카메라는 비쌉니다.

December 7, 2017

10 Comments


turkycat

These questions are really bad. You're calling out typos when you've given no context as to when to use which version of 'that'.


xMira_

Umm.. it says I have a typo in my answer, but that's not possible since I just clicked on the word...


MelBlanks

So when do you use 'geu' and 'jeo'? if they both mean 'that'?


MartaFalzon

이 - 'This': used when it's something close to the speaker

그 - 'That': used when it's something close to the listener

저 - used when it's far from both the speaker and the listener. The closest thing in English to this would be 'That over there'

If you go on the Tips page of this lesson, you can find a more detailed explanation :)


Drine132360

How do you differentiate 그 and 그것?????


Scottman18

그 refera to the location (close to the listener). Adding 것 says that you're referring to a thing.


shaurya631596

When to use 그 and 저 and is it one and the same


Ana359856

Why not "그것 카메라는" and yes to "그 카메라는"??!


Vikirna

그것 is used when pointing out out a thing without saying it. Like 처는 그것 먹습니다 — I eat that. If I were to say I eat that bread then I'd use 처는 그 빵이 먹습니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.