1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That camera is expensive."

"That camera is expensive."

Translation:그 카메라는 비쌉니다.

December 7, 2017

28 Comments


turkycat

These questions are really bad. You're calling out typos when you've given no context as to when to use which version of 'that'.


xMira_

Umm.. it says I have a typo in my answer, but that's not possible since I just clicked on the word...


scorp3a

How do you differentiate 그 and 그것?????


Scottman18

그 refera to the location (close to the listener). Adding 것 says that you're referring to a thing.


MelBlanks

So when do you use 'geu' and 'jeo'? if they both mean 'that'?


MartaFalzon

이 - 'This': used when it's something close to the speaker

그 - 'That': used when it's something close to the listener

저 - used when it's far from both the speaker and the listener. The closest thing in English to this would be 'That over there'

If you go on the Tips page of this lesson, you can find a more detailed explanation :)


Sammyy3012

Where may i find the tips page?.


Sue435930

Tips is not found on mobile devices only on computer


Ana359856

Why not "그것 카메라는" and yes to "그 카메라는"??!


Vikirna

그것 is used when pointing out out a thing without saying it. Like 처는 그것 먹습니다 — I eat that. If I were to say I eat that bread then I'd use 처는 그 빵이 먹습니다


SUDIBTSOT7

Why is it 카매라는 and not 카매라가?


shaurya_0_0

When to use 그 and 저 and is it one and the same


Srushti7421

The sentence is correct but pronounciation is late and sometimes wrong..


RafaBertoldo

when you use 그 and when you use 그것?


JGSW

That camera는 저 카메라로 해야 합니다 그 카메라는 the camera 입니다 수정이 필요해요


1Dile

How can i have a typo if I didn't type the word??


sa._.n.-.yam

I wrote 그 카메라가 비쌉니다 and it wasn't accepted should i have stuck with eun and neun


robinwingl

So when you use " 그" before the noun you don't need to add the particle 이 or 가 after it?


nleconte

You still need to add the subject particle.


ebubae

그 카메라"는 " ........neun meaning what


WendiWanders

I think it does not have a direct English translation, but is a suffix denoting the subject.


sean.mullen

It's the suffix denoting the topic, not the subject. The topic is what the sentence is about, not necessarily the noun phrase that controls the conjugation and meaning of the verb. -가/이 is the subject particle.


3Dollars

It's a tiny bit similar to an/a, but there's no direct translation ~


sean.mullen

No, Korean has no articles.


robinwingl

Does "그" always go before the noun? Can I say "카메라그" like how you say "카메라가" or no?


niskigwun

It always goes before the noun. You can say 그 카메라가 though


Aheesha

Yes, it has to be placed before the noun always because 그 means "that". We can't say "camera that", it's "that camera".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.