"Is your home in the US?"

Translation:你的家在美国吗?

December 7, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GabriellPo4

吗 is used for "yes" or "no" questions. Hope that helps! :)


theFydra

你家在美國嗎


jellowoo

It's weird Duolingo mark this as wrong. (Dec 2021) I've only heard this sentence instead of multiple 的


dcseain

Yep! Simplified is harder to read. I wish this taught traditional.


eduard831

Simplified is supposed to be easier... At least for me


[deactivated user]

    我也是。


Tommy556270

    國is the traditional chinese character of 国


dpmattos

    你的家在美國嗎 is this correct? (If they were to accept traditional)


Aphaia_JP

    It should be, just written down with traditional.


duobeq

    Commendable, how the sentence, here, is not "Is your home in America?". Good job, duo team!


huffletuff

    Is this the best way to ask where someone is from or is there a better way?


Te_Sin-iong

    Well, there is no "best way", but it is surely a common, grammatically correct sentence. I can give you some other sentences: 请问您从哪里来?/請問您從哪裡來?Where are you from? (哪里/哪裡 can be replaced with 哪儿/哪兒, same meaning. 请问/請問 makes the sentence sound more polite.) 您打哪儿来?/您打哪兒來?(This sentence is more like spoken language, and maybe dialectical.)


catsaredebestyay

    I don't know Chinese. It should give us at least a tiny hint.


AndreasWal165680

    It does if you hover over the word.


alincoln921

    I got it right but it said i didnt?


duobeq

    Probably had some barely noticable typo in there, like is your home in teh US? or something like that. Happens all the time and to the best of us.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.