1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is your home in the US?"

"Is your home in the US?"

Translation:你的家在美国吗?

December 7, 2017

13 Comments


GabriellPo4

吗 is used for "yes" or "no" questions. Hope that helps! :)


theFydra

你家在美國嗎


dcseain

Yep! Simplified is harder to read. I wish this taught traditional.


eduard831

Simplified is supposed to be easier... At least for me


Tommy556270

國is the traditional chinese character of 国


Christina9000000

I don't know Chinese. It should give us at least a tiny hint.


huffletuff

Is this the best way to ask where someone is from or is there a better way?


Te_Sin-iong

Well, there is no "best way", but it is surely a common, grammatically correct sentence. I can give you some other sentences: 请问您从哪里来?/請問您從哪裡來?Where are you from? (哪里/哪裡 can be replaced with 哪儿/哪兒, same meaning. 请问/請問 makes the sentence sound more polite.) 您打哪儿来?/您打哪兒來?(This sentence is more like spoken language, and maybe dialectical.)


Honger9

why do you need to put a "吗"? just why!?!


Fiyalka2

More in detail:
你的家在美国。= Your home is in the US.
你的家在美国吗?= Is your home in the US? / Your home is in the US?
In English, a question has a different sentence structure or an added "do/does" or at least a raised pitch (Your home is in the US?).
In Chinese, the sentence structure is the same. And because Chinese is a tonal language, you can not go up with your pitch to mark a question, because that changes the meaning of words. You need to speak the right tones as if it was a normal sentence and then add ma 吗.
The best example for that is that foreigners often say the Chinese "Excuse me?" (请问 qǐngwèn) with a rising tone and end up saying "Please kiss!" (请吻 qǐngwěn). :o)


dcseain

it makes it a question in the absence of a question word or construction. For this question, 嗎 is the best way to construct it.


NJRowley

Sorry Just testing Email verification - took a while answer should have been 'yes' Do you live in the US?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.