1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu dă pâine niciuneia."

"Nu pâine niciuneia."

Translation:He does not give bread to any of them.

December 7, 2017

10 Comments


Schattenparker

Observations:
1. The frustrated recipients are female (otherwise "niciunuia")
2. "Niciuneia" is singular(!) and definite article, like "to none" but then definite like "to neither"


Wowa269009

"He gives bread to nobody" is also a right translation?


Miki8307

You're close. There is no perfect translation for this sentence because there is no equivalent for "niciuneia" in English. "Niciuneia" is a feminine noun and it refers to no female (of any species) or no feminine object... thing... The best translation would be, as duolingo says "he does not give bread to any of them", as long as you know what "them" means.


Abidaga

In the "type what you hear" task I can only get the normal speed to play, there is silence when I tap the slow speed button


Schattenparker

Either it is fixed now, or it was some intermittent download problem on your part (I sometimes miss some sound parts due to a slow internet connection, I think).


Abidaga

In Romanian-to-English translation of "Nu dă pâine niciuneia", I tried "Do not give bread to any of them" which was rejected, in favour of "He does not give bread to any of them". Could this sentence be in the imperative singular, or is there something I'm missing?


Louis369947

While the positive imperative singular is identical to the 2nd or 3rd person singular of the present (dă pâine), the negative imperative is formed from the infinitive (nu da pâine).


Miki8307

Nu dă = he/she does not give
nu da = don't give
So, to answer your question, "nu dă" is never imperative. "Nu da" is.


bW1ZVibI

Why not "he does not give bread to anyone?


Spacekh

Not a native Romanian speaker, but I think the word basically means "none of them", which is like, "he does not give bread to any of them [those specific people], but he gives it to his children" whereas "anyone" would preclude everyone.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.