"Nu dă pâine niciuneia."

Translation:He does not give bread to any of them.

December 7, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schattenparker

Observations:
1. The frustrated recipients are female (otherwise "niciunuia")
2. "Niciuneia" is singular(!) and definite article, like "to none" but then definite like "to neither"


Wowa269009

"He gives bread to nobody" is also a right translation?


Berila130

You're close. There is no perfect translation for this sentence because there is no equivalent for "niciuneia" in English. "Niciuneia" is a feminine noun and it refers to no female (of any species) or no feminine object... thing... The best translation would be, as duolingo says "he does not give bread to any of them", as long as you know what "them" means.


Abidaga

In Romanian-to-English translation of "Nu dă pâine niciuneia", I tried "Do not give bread to any of them" which was rejected, in favour of "He does not give bread to any of them". Could this sentence be in the imperative singular, or is there something I'm missing?


LouisSepdekdu

While the positive imperative singular is identical to the 2nd or 3rd person singular of the present (dă pâine), the negative imperative is formed from the infinitive (nu da pâine).


Berila130

Nu dă = he/she does not give
nu da = don't give
So, to answer your question, "nu dă" is never imperative. "Nu da" is.


AntonioFMS

It's beacause it is also the imperative, but it does not take it as correct.


Abidaga

In the "type what you hear" task I can only get the normal speed to play, there is silence when I tap the slow speed button


Schattenparker

Either it is fixed now, or it was some intermittent download problem on your part (I sometimes miss some sound parts due to a slow internet connection, I think).


bW1ZVibI

Why not "he does not give bread to anyone?


Spacekh

Not a native Romanian speaker, but I think the word basically means "none of them", which is like, "he does not give bread to any of them [those specific people], but he gives it to his children" whereas "anyone" would preclude everyone.


Siobhan200812

could you use "She does not..."?


Dani718287

You could, in lack of any context. Not sure about Duo...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.