"Nu pâine niciuneia."

Translation:He does not give bread to any of them.

December 7, 2017

7 Comments


Abidaga

In the "type what you hear" task I can only get the normal speed to play, there is silence when I tap the slow speed button

December 7, 2017

Schattenparker

Either it is fixed now, or it was some intermittent download problem on your part (I sometimes miss some sound parts due to a slow internet connection, I think).

January 13, 2018

Schattenparker

Observations:
1. The frustrated recipients are female (otherwise "niciunuia")
2. "Niciuneia" is singular(!) and definite article, like "to none" but then definite like "to neither"

January 13, 2018

Abidaga

In Romanian-to-English translation of "Nu dă pâine niciuneia", I tried "Do not give bread to any of them" which was rejected, in favour of "He does not give bread to any of them". Could this sentence be in the imperative singular, or is there something I'm missing?

July 13, 2018

AntonioFMS

It's beacause it is also the imperative, but it does not take it as correct.

August 15, 2018

Wowa269009

"He gives bread to nobody" is also a right translation?

July 25, 2018

bW1ZVibI

Why not "he does not give bread to anyone?

August 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.