Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nu dă pâine niciuneia."

Translation:He does not give bread to any of them.

8 months ago

7 Comments


Abidaga
Abidaga

In the "type what you hear" task I can only get the normal speed to play, there is silence when I tap the slow speed button

8 months ago

Schattenparker

Either it is fixed now, or it was some intermittent download problem on your part (I sometimes miss some sound parts due to a slow internet connection, I think).

7 months ago

Schattenparker

Observations:
1. The frustrated recipients are female (otherwise "niciunuia")
2. "Niciuneia" is singular(!) and definite article, like "to none" but then definite like "to neither"

7 months ago

Abidaga
Abidaga

In Romanian-to-English translation of "Nu dă pâine niciuneia", I tried "Do not give bread to any of them" which was rejected, in favour of "He does not give bread to any of them". Could this sentence be in the imperative singular, or is there something I'm missing?

1 month ago

AntonioFMS

It's beacause it is also the imperative, but it does not take it as correct.

1 day ago

Wowa269009

"He gives bread to nobody" is also a right translation?

3 weeks ago

bW1ZVibI
bW1ZVibI

Why not "he does not give bread to anyone?

1 week ago