1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "When do they go to school?"

"When do they go to school?"

Translation:他们什么时候去上学?

December 7, 2017

23 Comments


DestinationVoid

Is 去 necessary here?


Keith_APP

A different opinion here...

上学 is already a verb by itself and it already means "go to school". Adding 去 is not really necessary. Compare the result by replacing 去上学/go to school with 去吃午饭/go to have lunch.


Alex76659

well, i would rather not include it, as a chinese and english speaker


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you can also say 去上学. FYI, 什么时候 can be replaced by 何时 if you want to sound formal (I'm a native speaker).


maartendoc

    Duo accepts the answer without 去


Shingod

    什么时候他们去上学 I really get frustrated with how DuoLingo is so inconsistent about where it wants its time versus subject.


hippietrail

    Shouldn't it be acceptable to also put "shenme shihou" first and "tamen" second?


Keith_APP

    It is also possible, but which order is more natural depends on the context.

    BTW may I ask if this word order thing about time is confusing for learners? I have seen this question being answered and asked many times.


GregCannon2

    I think people get confused because it's inconsistently enforced by Duolingo


bill949306

    Yes! Very confusing and frustrating. There seems to be no rule at all. Flip a coin


Keith_APP

    There are rules, but they are not difficult. Just Duolingo is not delivering them well enough.

    Basically the time can be put at 2 places, either at the very beginning of the sentence, or before the verb (and before other adverbial phrases, if any). It is certainly not more difficult than many other languages.


richard711603

    Yes , it is confusing for beginners. The inconsistency of marking answers as correct based on where the 'time' words are placed, does not help.
    Thank you for helping clarify the rules.


Feather.55

    I am also confused... It is time, then subject, or subject, then time? I thought either order would be acceptable.


richard711603

    See Keith_APP's answer just above your question.


bill949306

    Sometimes "when" is first, sometimes subject first. Is there a rule? Do i flip a coin?


MichaelLe3139

    Since 上学 means "go to school" already, really wonder why we still need 去 here?


Keith_APP

    Think of it as a gerund.
    I jog.
    I go jogging.
    Similar thing.


PeterGerge3

    他们几点上学 - would this be acceptable?


Keith_APP

    It is a bit Cantonesish for me but I have seen Duo using 几点 quite a lot. So it should be acceptable.


Anon341685

    And here a different version of "time". Wish I understood why instead of trying to just memorize it.


Shingod

    什么时候他们去上学 This was marked wrong, but I couldn't quite figure out why.


iKaribou

    他们什么时候上课 should also be accepted right? reported


Keith_APP

    上课 would be referring to starting a lesson, it is not a perfect synonym of 上学.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.