"When do they go to school?"

Translation:他们什么时候去学校?

December 7, 2017

20 Comments


DestinationVoid

Is 去 necessary here?

December 7, 2017

Keith_APP

A different opinion here...

上学 is already a verb by itself and it already means "go to school". Adding 去 is not really necessary. Compare the result by replacing 去上学/go to school with 去吃午饭/go to have lunch.

December 7, 2017

Alex76659

well, i would rather not include it, as a chinese and english speaker

December 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you can also say 去上学. FYI, 什么时候 can be replaced by 何时 if you want to sound formal (I'm a native speaker).

    December 7, 2017

Jieke694731

    “什么时候上学”是不对的?

    February 1, 2018

hippietrail

    Shouldn't it be acceptable to also put "shenme shihou" first and "tamen" second?

    January 14, 2018

Keith_APP

    It is also possible, but which order is more natural depends on the context.

    BTW may I ask if this word order thing about time is confusing for learners? I have seen this question being answered and asked many times.

    January 14, 2018

GregCannon2

    I think people get confused because it's inconsistently enforced by Duolingo

    January 31, 2018

bill949306

    Yes! Very confusing and frustrating. There seems to be no rule at all. Flip a coin

    March 6, 2018

Keith_APP

    There are rules, but they are not difficult. Just Duolingo is not delivering them well enough.

    Basically the time can be put at 2 places, either at the very beginning of the sentence, or before the verb (and before other adverbial phrases, if any). It is certainly not more difficult than many other languages.

    March 8, 2018

richard711603

    Yes , it is confusing for beginners. The inconsistency of marking answers as correct based on where the 'time' words are placed, does not help.
    Thank you for helping clarify the rules.

    March 10, 2018

bill949306

    Sometimes "when" is first, sometimes subject first. Is there a rule? Do i flip a coin?

    March 5, 2018

Shingod

    什么时候他们去上学 I really get frustrated with how DuoLingo is so inconsistent about where it wants its time versus subject.

    March 10, 2018

MichaelLe3139

    Since 上学 means "go to school" already, really wonder why we still need 去 here?

    June 5, 2018

Keith_APP

    Think of it as a gerund.
    I jog.
    I go jogging.
    Similar thing.

    June 6, 2018

PeterGerge3

    他们几点上学 - would this be acceptable?

    February 24, 2018

Keith_APP

    It is a bit Cantonesish for me but I have seen Duo using 几点 quite a lot. So it should be acceptable.

    February 25, 2018

Shingod

    什么时候他们去上学 This was marked wrong, but I couldn't quite figure out why.

    March 10, 2018

iKaribou

    他们什么时候上课 should also be accepted right? reported

    April 4, 2018

Keith_APP

    上课 would be referring to starting a lesson, it is not a perfect synonym of 上学.

    April 20, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.