"You must not forget to cook."

Translation:Jullie moeten niet vergeten te koken.

11 months ago

7 Comments


Chenmoxin

Is it possible to say "Jullie moeten niet om te koken vergeten"?

9 months ago

teflavin

Normally if there are two verbs (main+auxiliary) the auxiliary verb is at normal place anf the main verb goes to end of sentence. Why vergeten not at the end of sentence in this case?

3 months ago

teflavin

Without moet, niet comes after the verb e.g. vergeten niet uw bon. Why does the niet comes before verb with moet?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The sentence that you used is incorrect: "Vergeet niet uw bon" (do not forget your receipt).

It has nothing to do with the verb 'vergeten', but more of what 'niet' is negating. See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

11 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

niet comes after the conjugated verb. Here, the conjugated verb is moeten and niet comes after it.

11 months ago

BelgianHouses
BelgianHouses

"Je hoefd niet vergeten te koken?" Kloppt daz niet ook?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that translates as: "You do not need to forget to cook", which means something else (and doesn't make a lot of sense).

"Niet hoeven" indicates a lack of obligation. See here for more details: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24981849

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.