1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 할아버지께서 댁에 계세요."

"우리 할아버지께서 댁에 계세요."

Translation:My grandfather is at home.

December 7, 2017

17 Comments


MadsNrgaar1

Is 계세요 like the honorific version of 있어요?


brjaga

Is there a difference between 집 and 댁?


nleconte

Yes, the latter is the formal version of the former. Here a list of such words.


AlwaysT1red

How come I can't click this link on mobile...


Maypurin

댁 is the honorific form, so you would use with honorific subjects such as older people/ people of respect.


LeahAlmaStein

I know 우리 could also mean "my" and not "our", but "our" should still be accepted. also it marks "house" as wrong and insists it to be "home", although there shouldn't be a difference, as there wasn't in previous times.


MatthewEpp5

I also think "our grandfather" should be accepted. Without context, it is unclear if it means "my" or "our".


KungKras

"My grandfather is home" should really be accepted.


NoraDora4

You've to put "at" before home in this sentence


LesChristiansen

If I'm speaking to someone who is not my sibling or cousin would I still say "our grandfather?"


niskigwun

Yes. If you really want to emphasize "our" and not just "my", you can also say 우리들의


dirofilaria

계시다 => 계셔요. but why there 계세요?


yoonhyemi

I would like to know that too.


sean.mullen

You can say 계셔요 instead and it's at the same speech level. For the imperative mood (commands), only 계세요 would work, so 계셔요 can be used as a substitute for the indicative so as to not make it be confused with the imperative. In other words, for statements/questions, 계셔요 = 계세요; for commands, use only 계세요.


Lakerbat

I put, "Our grandfather stays at the house." Did I get it wrong because it was not 우리들의?


JustyyBear

Our should be allowed seeing as how other questions allow it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.