"우리 할아버지께서 댁에 계세요."

Translation:My grandfather is at home.

December 7, 2017

15 Comments


brjaga

Is there a difference between 집 and 댁?

March 12, 2018

nleconte

Yes, the latter is the formal version of the former. Here a list of such words.

March 12, 2018

AlwaysT1red

How come I can't click this link on mobile...

October 23, 2018

Maypurin

댁 is the honorific form, so you would use with honorific subjects such as older people/ people of respect.

March 12, 2018

KungKras

"My grandfather is home" should really be accepted.

June 18, 2018

LeahAlmaStein

I know 우리 could also mean "my" and not "our", but "our" should still be accepted. also it marks "house" as wrong and insists it to be "home", although there shouldn't be a difference, as there wasn't in previous times.

January 18, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

Is 계세요 like the honorific version of 있어요?

July 18, 2018

nleconte

Yes :)

July 23, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I also think "our grandfather" should be accepted. Without context, it is unclear if it means "my" or "our".

January 24, 2018

Lakerbat

I put, "Our grandfather stays at the house." Did I get it wrong because it was not 우리들의?

December 23, 2017

Hoochy2

I thought 우리 translated to 'our' rather than 'my'?

January 3, 2018

WOODROW514935

It's confusing but when speaking formally it can mean my.

January 17, 2018

JustyyBear

Our should be allowed seeing as how other questions allow it.

January 29, 2018

LesChristiansen

If I'm speaking to someone who is not my sibling or cousin would I still say "our grandfather?"

December 7, 2017

niskigwun

Yes. If you really want to emphasize "our" and not just "my", you can also say 우리들의

December 7, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.