1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I have many warm-hearted fri…

"I have many warm-hearted friends."

Translation:我有很多热情的朋友。

December 7, 2017

14 Comments


DJJammur

Doesnt 热情 mean enthusiastic?


Keith_APP

Yup, not so good translation here...


WilliamH77559

I think so - Chinese native speaker friends tell me that it does.


KTo288

熱情 to me is passionate, warm hearted would be something like 有人情味


bekbok360

I thought warm-hearted would be 熱心,it flows a little better...


M.Clark4

It does. I'll stand by "warm-hearted" is not used colloquially in English very often.


freymuth

I tried 我的热情朋友很多. Can someone tell me if that's really wrong?


Keith_APP

Grammatically, you can check the Speedy Guide 5.(1) and 2.(4) and think about it.

Separately, personally I am more used to describing behaviours rather than people with 热情; If I do, it would be preferably in the predicate form rather than attributive form, because of their behaviours at that moment.

Also the meaning of 热情 is not "warm-hearted" to me. People that talk to me when I'm down, send cards and flowers to me when I'm in hospital are warm-hearted but that's 亲切 not 热情. A hospitable host that always accompanies the guests, arranges lots of activities, parties, gatherings, dinners is 热情; An audience of a pop concert that screams, yells and claps hands vigorously is 热情.


grippygecko

I think we differ in our understanding of what the English "warm hearted" means. Your description sounds "sympathetic". When I lived in China and I had freinds who invited me to their home and shared with me, even taking me with them on a family trip, because I was out there all alone. To me that is warm hearted and the only Chinese word for such people is 热情。To me, a warm hearted person goes out of their way to include others and offers friendship and makes people feel welcome. This is 热情。


FuCnSW

It's right sentence. But used in different circumstances.

When you say this one, always there's some following sentence.

For example: 我熱情朋友很多,他們會幫我。 I have many enthusiastic friend and they will help me.


Gabrielle145359

That's a grammatically corrrect sentence, although we may argue back and forth about different shades of meaning.


RGZReGZ

热情 was translated as "affectionate" in a different sentence, and should be allowed here.


Anon341685

It certainly isn't obvious. Even the hover translation leaves the "hearted" bit blank.


Richi946080

"很多的" is this also correct?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.