"I have many warm-hearted friends."

Translation:我有很多热情的朋友。

December 7, 2017

8 Comments


DJJammur

Doesnt 热情 mean enthusiastic?

December 7, 2017

Keith_APP

Yup, not so good translation here...

December 7, 2017

KTo288

熱情 to me is passionate, warm hearted would be something like 有人情味

December 28, 2017

bekbok360

I thought warm-hearted would be 熱心,it flows a little better...

March 4, 2018

freymuth

I tried 我的热情朋友很多. Can someone tell me if that's really wrong?

December 13, 2017

Keith_APP

Grammatically, you can check the Speedy Guide 5.(1) and 2.(4) and think about it.

Separately, personally I am more used to describing behaviours rather than people with 热情; If I do, it would be preferably in the predicate form rather than attributive form, because of their behaviours at that moment.

Also the meaning of 热情 is not "warm-hearted" to me. People that talk to me when I'm down, send cards and flowers to me when I'm in hospital are warm-hearted but that's 亲切 not 热情. A hospitable host that always accompanies the guests, arranges lots of activities, parties, gatherings, dinners is 热情; An audience of a pop concert that screams, yells and claps hands vigorously is 热情.

December 14, 2017

FuCnSW

It's right sentence. But used in different circumstances.

When you say this one, always there's some following sentence.

For example: 我熱情朋友很多,他們會幫我。 I have many enthusiastic friend and they will help me.

June 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That's a grammatically corrrect sentence, although we may argue back and forth about different shades of meaning.

January 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.