"他经常很生气。"

Translation:He is often angry.

December 7, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

"他经常生气。 "不就行了吗?

画蛇添足 Drawing a snake with its feet → Doing something additional but redundant.


ArtBurnap

@ DJ Jammur -- Take a look at the Wikipedia article on Chinese Adjectives, particularly the section with the headings Predicative (after nouns) & First Pattern: Unlike English, subjects and predicates adjectives in a Chinese sentence are not linked by copula but by degree adverbs, such as 很 hěn "very," 好 hǎo "highly," 真 zhēn "really," and 非常 fēicháng "extraordinarily, extremely."

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_adjectives?wprov=sfla1

Because you have to have a degree adverb to accompany a free-standing, affirmative, predicate adjective, the most basic level of these, 很, can basically be ignored in this structure.


fangblood15006

"He is often angry" could be a better translation. Or "he is angry often"


rcc0002

"He often is angry" should be accepted


monique692886

"He often is angry" was just accepted


Tommy556270

Why cant i put usually at the end of the sentence???????


oswaltkyle

I put "he is usually angry" and it counted it wrong. this is the second time now


anjamaye

Why is "he is angry often" not accepted


dreamerwakeup

The audio is not very clear, sounds both like 热情 and 生气 to me

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.