"他经常很生气。"

Translation:He is usually angry.

December 7, 2017

13 Comments


ArtBurnap

@ DJ Jammur -- Take a look at the Wikipedia article on Chinese Adjectives, particularly the section with the headings Predicative (after nouns) & First Pattern: Unlike English, subjects and predicates adjectives in a Chinese sentence are not linked by copula but by degree adverbs, such as 很 hěn "very," 好 hǎo "highly," 真 zhēn "really," and 非常 fēicháng "extraordinarily, extremely."

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_adjectives?wprov=sfla1

Because you have to have a degree adverb to accompany a free-standing, affirmative, predicate adjective, the most basic level of these, 很, can basically be ignored in this structure.

December 7, 2017

Keith_APP

"他经常生气。 "不就行了吗?

画蛇添足 Drawing a snake with its feet → Doing something additional but redundant.

December 7, 2017

Mr.rM

Because 生气 is a verb, thus:

  • 生气 = get angry, turn angry
  • 很生气 = be (very) angry, be in anger

But yeah, we may hear 经常生气 much more often as it could mean someone can easily get angry.

March 5, 2018

rcc0002

"He often is angry" should be accepted

December 9, 2017

DJJammur

Hen??? Very???

December 7, 2017

Tommy556270

Why cant i put usually at the end of the sentence???????

September 17, 2018

uncannyrain

Nothing in the previous post is mixed up, that's the beauty of the Chinese language. Maybe you'll learn to appreciate it or maybe you'll find it intolerable. Anyway by not aiming to be very precise it leaves a lot of room for the meaning derived from context or feeling. It is thus much more comprehensive and inclusive. Also, takes longer to learn and understand.

August 30, 2018

fangblood15006

"He is often angry" could be a better translation. Or "he is angry often"

January 22, 2019

Janutellet

经常 - Always. 通常 - Usually.

GET IT RIGHT DUOLINGO

March 29, 2018

Mr.rM

There are many interpretations of 经常 (“frequently”). Depending on the frequency, it can be translated as “often”, “always”, “constantly”, “generally”, etc.

March 29, 2018

oLs_st

How do we know when to translate as what?

August 2, 2018

Mr.rM

It depends on the context or our common sense. Just use the alternatives for clarity: 有时 (sometimes), 总是 (always), 不断 (constantly), 一般/通常 (generally, ordinarily, commonly)

August 2, 2018

Shaun419566

总是 always 经常 often, regularly 通常 usually

November 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.