1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他经常很生气。"

"他经常很生气。"

Translation:He is often angry.

December 7, 2017

15 Comments


Keith_APP

"他经常生气。 "不就行了吗?

画蛇添足 Drawing a snake with its feet → Doing something additional but redundant.


ArtBurnap

@ DJ Jammur -- Take a look at the Wikipedia article on Chinese Adjectives, particularly the section with the headings Predicative (after nouns) & First Pattern: Unlike English, subjects and predicates adjectives in a Chinese sentence are not linked by copula but by degree adverbs, such as 很 hěn "very," 好 hǎo "highly," 真 zhēn "really," and 非常 fēicháng "extraordinarily, extremely."

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_adjectives?wprov=sfla1

Because you have to have a degree adverb to accompany a free-standing, affirmative, predicate adjective, the most basic level of these, 很, can basically be ignored in this structure.


rcc0002

"He often is angry" should be accepted


Tommy556270

Why cant i put usually at the end of the sentence???????


fangblood15006

"He is often angry" could be a better translation. Or "he is angry often"


anjamaye

Why is "he is angry often" not accepted


uncannyrain

Nothing in the previous post is mixed up, that's the beauty of the Chinese language. Maybe you'll learn to appreciate it or maybe you'll find it intolerable. Anyway by not aiming to be very precise it leaves a lot of room for the meaning derived from context or feeling. It is thus much more comprehensive and inclusive. Also, takes longer to learn and understand.


oswaltkyle

I put "he is usually angry" and it counted it wrong. this is the second time now


dreamerwakeup

The audio is not very clear, sounds both like 热情 and 生气 to me


Janutellet

经常 - Always. 通常 - Usually.

GET IT RIGHT DUOLINGO


Shaun419566

总是 always 经常 often, regularly 通常 usually


RajasDaithankar

@Janutellet - Where did you learn Chinese? Just curious.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.