1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Does this restaurant take ca…

"Does this restaurant take cash?"

Translation:这家饭馆收现金吗?

December 7, 2017

15 Comments


Levi09071

家 in this case is the measure word of 饭馆


FiendComedian

Can you explain the 家construction here please?


MauroEzequ6

家Is the measure word for buildings.


Entosider

When do you use 家 vs 个 or 里?


DanielKulkamp

这个饭馆收现金吗?


mendosi

You might get away with saying this, but using the correct classifier for a restaurant (一家飯館) is a good idea.


S._Harriet

“这里的饭馆” 行不行?Is that only acceptable to say "here"?


Cinnamon5230

Perhaps not. That would change the meaning a bit. from "this restaurant" to "the restaurant(s) here".


feichangnuli

Is jia(家) meaning lian ci(量詞) in this case?


mendosi

Classifier (also called a measure word and known in Chinese as 量詞 liàng cí) is a part of speech, like verb, noun, adjective etc. In this sentence 家 is performing the role of a classifier. This forum post is a nice, overview of some of the most common classifiers. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33611236


Daniel56704

I understand that jia in this instance is the measure word the restaurant but can also be used by itself to mean restaurant.


tabi185471

is this a reference to covid?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.