"Does this restaurant take cash?"

Translation:这家饭馆收现金吗?

December 7, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Levi09071

家 in this case is the measure word of 饭馆


FiendComedian

Can you explain the 家construction here please?


MauroEzequ6

家Is the measure word for buildings.


Entosider

When do you use 家 vs 个 or 里?


KujoJ

All these information should be taught in the "tips".. They're fairly important, imho. 谢谢,晚安!


LEo3364294

This one makes me think of 这家 as "This (type of) restaurant..." 词典 says it's affix colloquial: [after certain nouns to indicate a specific kind or class of people]. But restaurants are not people though. Kanji's use of 家 is also of people. ???


mendosi

The word 家 has many uses, some of them related and some seemingly unrelated, but the use which is relevant here is as a classifier for shops and businesses. Some of the examples listed here (https://www.chiculture.net/0615/html/d13/0615d13.html) as nouns associated with the classifier 家 include hotel, restaurant, factory, theatre, hospital, and bank.


KittyPickle

For those who aren't too familiar with China and plan to visit, this sentence is deceptively important. Mobile payment is so ubiquitous that depending on where you go, you might be severely limited in what you can buy with processed-tree money.


DanielKulkamp

这个饭馆收现金吗?


mendosi

You might get away with saying this, but using the correct classifier for a restaurant (一家飯館) is a good idea.


AliciaM.19

so got this wrong after writing "这里的饭馆收不收现金?" Is it only my lack of 家 that is wrong here (which I swear I've done before and not gotten it marked wrong) or something else?


Ethan921506

这里 means 'here', so I think your sentence would translate to "Do the restaurants here accept cash?" instead of asking about the one specific restaurant.


Alberto994251

Why not 零钱?


mendosi

零钱 is best translated as "small change", the stuff which is so low value that you usually can't be bothered to count it.


S._Harriet

“这里的饭馆” 行不行?Is that only acceptable to say "here"?


Cinnamon5230

Perhaps not. That would change the meaning a bit. from "this restaurant" to "the restaurant(s) here".


feichangnuli

Is jia(家) meaning lian ci(量詞) in this case?


mendosi

Classifier (also called a measure word and known in Chinese as 量詞 liàng cí) is a part of speech, like verb, noun, adjective etc. In this sentence 家 is performing the role of a classifier. This forum post is a nice, overview of some of the most common classifiers. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33611236


Daniel56704

I understand that jia in this instance is the measure word the restaurant but can also be used by itself to mean restaurant.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.