"Voici les voitures qu'elles ont essayées."

Translation:Here are the cars they tested.

December 7, 2017

15 Comments


Klcfrance

Based on the lesson in this section, I used the invariable participle essayé since there didn't appear to be a direct object before ont. Can you tell me what I am missing?

December 21, 2017

Sitesurf

When you look for a direct object, this is the way to find it:

Ask yourself the question: "they tested what?"

Answer: "the cars"

December 22, 2017

Auliver

I had the same problem for the exact same reason. Thanks folks for the clarification.

January 14, 2018

georgeoftruth

The direct object of "ont essayées" is "les voitures", which is placed before the verb.

December 21, 2017

Randy286127

Wow, a new entry, qu'elles, into the quelle/quel/quelles lineup. A different meaning, of course, but indistinguishable, at least to these ears. I love the language, don't get me wrong, but doesn't it seem to have a LOT of homophones?

March 16, 2018

LesAussi

What is wrong with: "Here are the cars that they tried." ?

March 17, 2019

_Peachez_

The voice pronounces it oddly... It sounds like she's saying 'qu'ell-eh'

March 27, 2018

Alex545843

La voix semble penser qu'il devrait prononcer le 'les' comme 'les' dans la mot "Qu'elles". Il n'est pas correct, n'est-ce pas?

February 4, 2018

Sitesurf

I don't understand your question. The man's audio is fine with a Z liaison after "qu'elles", like "el-Z-on".

February 4, 2018

Alex545843

The man is fine, I keep getting the woman who says "Qu'elles LES ont essayes". As in she's pronouncing the les part of elles seperately as if it were 'les'. Like it sounds like "Quelle les ont".

The e should just be unaccented, right? Like "Qu'ellesont"? It's hard to explain what I mean in text.

I should have just commented in English, je desole. I wanted to practice.

February 8, 2018

ThomsonJames

To answer your comment, the woman robot always pronounces "elles" as "elloss". This error has been ongoing for a long time and you're right in saying that it changes the sound of the sentence if you're answering from audio.

March 4, 2018

Sitesurf

"Elles ont" can indeed be pronounced as "el-zon" or "eluh-zon". This is the latter you can hear and it is perfectly legit among people who enunciate clearly.

March 4, 2018

Filvorn

Thank you for the explanation. Is there a more general rule to this?

May 16, 2018

Sitesurf

You may be interested in knowing more about the French schwa:

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

May 17, 2018

JasonN748207

Je regarde "Top Gear" en francais...

September 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.