1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Voici les voitures qu'elles …

"Voici les voitures qu'elles ont essayées."

Translation:Here are the cars they tried.

December 7, 2017

20 Comments


Klcfrance

Based on the lesson in this section, I used the invariable participle essayé since there didn't appear to be a direct object before ont. Can you tell me what I am missing?


Sitesurf

When you look for a direct object, this is the way to find it:

Ask yourself the question: "they tested what?"

Answer: "the cars"


Auliver

I had the same problem for the exact same reason. Thanks folks for the clarification.


georgeoftruth

The direct object of "ont essayées" is "les voitures", which is placed before the verb.


Randy286127

Wow, a new entry, qu'elles, into the quelle/quel/quelles lineup. A different meaning, of course, but indistinguishable, at least to these ears. I love the language, don't get me wrong, but doesn't it seem to have a LOT of homophones?


LesAussi

What is wrong with: "Here are the cars that they tried." ?


_Peachez_

The voice pronounces it oddly... It sounds like she's saying 'qu'ell-eh'


Alex545843

La voix semble penser qu'il devrait prononcer le 'les' comme 'les' dans la mot "Qu'elles". Il n'est pas correct, n'est-ce pas?


Sitesurf

I don't understand your question. The man's audio is fine with a Z liaison after "qu'elles", like "el-Z-on".


Alex545843

The man is fine, I keep getting the woman who says "Qu'elles LES ont essayes". As in she's pronouncing the les part of elles seperately as if it were 'les'. Like it sounds like "Quelle les ont".

The e should just be unaccented, right? Like "Qu'ellesont"? It's hard to explain what I mean in text.

I should have just commented in English, je desole. I wanted to practice.


ThomsonJames

To answer your comment, the woman robot always pronounces "elles" as "elloss". This error has been ongoing for a long time and you're right in saying that it changes the sound of the sentence if you're answering from audio.


Sitesurf

"Elles ont" can indeed be pronounced as "el-zon" or "eluh-zon". This is the latter you can hear and it is perfectly legit among people who enunciate clearly.


Sitesurf

You may be interested in knowing more about the French schwa:

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/


CarteRouge

Thank you for the explanation. Is there a more general rule to this?


BarbaraSeifert

Sitesurf please can you explain to me & LesAussi why it is translated to 'tested' and not 'tried'? As I would try a car out before purchase not test it as I would certainly have expected it to have been tested already.


Sitesurf

Both "tried" and "tested" are accepted when you enter your own translation. I agree that "tried" should be the preferred translation.


ThomsonJames

Here in the UK, we test drive a car first before buying it, so both answers make sense IMO.


JasonN748207

Je regarde "Top Gear" en francais...


Joanie735811

Is this sentence saying: here are the used cars?


Sitesurf

No, it means "here are the cars that (the women) have tried/tested/driven".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.