1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My older brother is next to …

"My older brother is next to the table."

Translation:兄はテーブルの横にいます。

December 7, 2017

59 Comments


Keith337964

What is the difference between となり and のよこに ? They both seem to mean next to, but I would guess there is a subtle difference in meaning.


dVMP6

"Tonari" means "close to" not specifying if it is in front, in the back, to the side. Just close to it. "Yoko" means more "to the side" of it. You would not say "yoko" if it was in front or in the back. You can also say "ichiban tonari" as the "closest" object of many, even if it is really not that close.


somelauw

But in the sentence "My mother is next to me" they did use となり?


reustle

Copied so people don't need to click it

"Tonari (next to; next door, neighboring) and yoko (side, next to) are used a little differently than their English counterparts.

Things that are tonari must be of the same type, caliber, or quality. They must be perceived in some regard as equal. You cannot say: kare wa tsukue no tonari ni imasu (He is next to the desk.)

Tonari is also used to refer to the nearest object of the same type, regardless of whether the actual distance is near or far. Also, a neighboring house, or a person living in a neighboring house, is called tonari, or the more polite otonari。

Things that are yoko are right next to each other. With yoko, size and quality do not matter."


jeff.dyck

I always think of this one with Tonari no Totoro and it all makes sense to me lol


Terfa5

ありがとう


Thalasokoritso

Strangely, Duo seems to accept this answer with tonari instead of yoko as well, despite the fact that this article would suggest it's incorrect


BJCUAl

What do you mean by 'seems to'?


TyrantRC

I remember one of the exercises accepting「兄はテーブルの隣にいます」even though table and person are different categories, I think that's what he's talking about, not sure how to report that though.


sable_lion

That is extra helpful, appreciate it!


zay095

How do you know what to start the sentence topic with? I feel like I'm just guessing half the time.

Sometimes I would start with older brother...etc and other times with say, table for example. The syntax is so confusing. It doesn't help that sometimes duolingo just swaps it adound at what appears to be complete random. I feel like every time I adjust, it's the wrong way.

How is it that you can tell with what the topic is supposed to be??


TyrantRC

It doesn't help that sometimes duolingo just swaps it adound at what appears to be complete random

this is a huge can of worms that I'm not sure you wanna open right now, but here is a good article that does a good job at explaining the basis on how japanese people think when organizing information in sentences.

https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/

How is it that you can tell with what the topic is supposed to be??

the topic is whatever you need to talk about it, and it's always marked with は or omitted because is obvious by context. You wanna mention the position of something? that can a be a topic, you wanna say something about the dog? that's the topic, you wanna describe a person? that's the topic. In this case the topic is your brother because you are saying something about him.


Eiq10

I'm trying to asseble this sentence as テーブルのよこにあにがいます。But there's no が in the choices. Is my sentence wrong ? Could a proper japanese sentence be structured this way ? Or do I have to always start with あには ?


piguy3

The answer you proposed is now accepted.

I think which version you pick corresponds to whether you think of this English sentence as answering the question, "Where is your older brother?" or "What/who is next to the table?" (or even perhaps as a somewhat broader reply to "Is there anybody/anything next to the table?").

Duolingo's sentence takes the older brother as given, so it corresponds to the first question. Your sentence takes "next to the table" as given, so corresponds to the second.


BJCUAl

The structure in your example would be translated as 'There is my older brother next to the table' or 'Next to the table there is my brother'. Subject/Object inversion makes this sentence somewhat unnatural.

If you wanted to say 'There is an ant on the cake' you would say ケーキの上にありがいます。But, if you said ありがケーキの上にいます it would mean 'The ant is on the cake'.


madox01

Can someone explain to me why " teburu no yoko ni ani wa imasu " is wrong ?


BJCUAl

The point of this sentence is to answer the question 'Where is your big brother?'.

As a reply to said hypothetical question, 'My big brother' should be the topic and following the more standard AはB sequence. Placing 'big brother' at the end diminishes its relevance as the topic. Try to keep the topic at the head of the sentence for now.

テーブルのよこにあにはいます。 While it makes sense and means the same thing, it doesn't sound natural. That's the main issue.


FogsFles

Why に instead of で? Isnt に supposed to be for moving towards, and で for it already being there?


BJCUAl

で is for location where an action is performed. に is simple location (existence).

The に particle has different functions, one of which is to indicate movement towards something, but that would be attached to いきます (a motion verb), not います (a verb of location or existence).

で also has different functions, as do most particles.


Esper336269

what is the difference between switching あに は テーブル to テーブル は あに ?


BJCUAl

Easy. It changes the topic from brother to table, as in 'The table is next to my brother.' Remember that は is the topic marker and attaching it to another noun changes the meaning of the sentence.


GeneralObvious

I used 兄さん Instead of 兄 And it said I was wrong. 


BJCUAl

You should use 兄 first. お兄さん might be accepted by DuoLingo. 兄さん pretty casual/slangy, so I'm not surprised that it was rejected.


GeneralObvious

I use 俺 and お前 a lot instead of 私 and あなた. It gives me correct anyway. So I doubt formality is the reason. 


TyrantRC

let me try

Honorifics are there to be respectful with other people, if you add ご to 両親 that probably mean you are talking about the other people parents right? because you are trying to be respectful of their parents in from of them.

兄はテーブルのよこにいます implies you are part of the group of this "older brother" because you are skipping both honorifics, it's probably your older brother because it doesn't make sense in other ways.

so why would you ever use 兄さん? well if you wanna be respectful with your brother but not you don't wanna be so cold in from of him, if you skip the お in this case implies that is your own brother but at the same time you wanna be respectful so you add the さん, this is very slangy as BJCUAl said because you usually say other's people names when speaking to them or just skip it because it's obvious.

兄さんはテーブルのよこにいます sounds weird because it's obvious you are talking about your own brother (you are not using お) and you are talking about it with another person. It's like you are implying that your brother is superior than them and this is seen as rude. So you use 兄は when speaking about your brother with another person in order to be respectful with that person you are speaking with.


GeneralObvious

Thanks for the tip. I'm moving to Japan in a year and I need as much help as I can get.


TyrantRC

I recommend reading about the concept of uchi-soto, it helps a lot to understand when to use honorifics and when you don't


Connor754195

why isnt "ani no yoko ni teeburu imasu" accepted? and whats the difference between oniisan and ani?


BJCUAl

Imasu is for people & animals. Arimasu is used for inanimate objects.

There is some change when you are talking about smaller organisms, anthropomorphised objects, or speaking about the deceased body of a human or animal. For the vast majority of cases, however, remembering this distinction is very important.

'Oniisan' is generally used when referring to another person's older brother, while 'ani' is generally used to refer to one's own older brother (direct address of one's own older brother, however, will normally use 'oniisan' or 'aniue' 兄上).


sebastians.s

Why doesn't "テーブルの隣にお兄さんがいます" work?


BJCUAl

The answer could be gleaned by reading the comments provided above your question regarding the difference between よこ and となり (comparative dissonance).

よこ can be used with objects/beings with dissimilar properties, whereas となり cannot.


THAPRAWIN

Can I say "ani ga teburu no yoko ni detsu"?

I think it's similar to "itsu ga teburu no ue detsu"


BJCUAl

You don't want to change います to です. あります can be changed. By saying あにはテーブルのよこです you are relegating a human being to the status of an inanimate object, which is not considered polite or proper.

Side notes: ani ga ⇒ ani ha, ni detsu ⇒ desu, itsu ⇒ isu.


Birgit244982

I don't have a Japanese keyboard so cannot complete the exercise.


BJCUAl

I do, so I can.

Joking aside, if you have any keyboard you can make it Japanese-language-entry capable by installing an IME (Input Method Editor). Are you not aware of this?


Birgit244982

Tee hee.

I figured there was a way of doing this but I'm too lazy to bother and suspect the problem lies within the Positions module. Was thinking the powers that be might just fix it. Other modules seem to be working fine. Thanks for responding!


BJCUAl

No problem ;)


zay095

I put table wa ani no yoko ni imasu. I was debating back and forth between putting ani or table first but I settled with table and ultimately got it wrong.

How does putting either first change the sentence? I feel like it's always different on Duolingo it's hard to tell


TyrantRC

テーブルは兄の横にあります means "the table is to brother's side""

兄はテーブルの横にいます means "brother is to the table's side"

Just think on what you are trying to say, in this case you are trying to speak about your brother, that's the topic, hence you mark it with は as in 兄は, while the table's side can be translated it to テーブルの横に, then you add the verb "it exits" or います

You also use あります if you are speaking of inanimate objects, while you use います for animated things like human beings


Xander479

Should お兄さんはテーブルの隣にいます not be accepted here? If anyone could point out my mistake I'd be grateful


TyrantRC

the use of 隣 vs よこ is explained really well in the comments above, as for the use お兄さん vs 兄 I don't see a problem in using honorifics with your brother, but you usually skip it when talking about your family with other people, this is done in order to be humble about your group.


a_moldove

兄がテーブルのそばにいます。 Why is this wrong?


TyrantRC

that would be near the table

そば near, includes all position even if your brother in flying over the table.

横 includes right or left


jonathanger

Can't figure it out. When do you use "います”、”です” and "あります”?


BJCUAl

います and あります are basically the same, just with います being used for people/animals and あります being used for plants and inanimate objects in general. You should consider these two to be within the same category: existence ('There is/are').

When a noun is followed by に and then either います or あります it denotes location of existence (is at/is in).

兄はテーブルのよこにいます。
My older brother is located next to the table (at the table's side).
キズはテーブルの右側にあります.
The scratch is located on the right side of the table.

です is normally only used in sentences such as 'A is B', showing correlation (I am/he is/they are).
あれはテーブルのあしです。
That is the table leg.

Now, in colloquial Japanese, some people might occasionally substitute です for にあります. This is non-standard and DL would be unlikely to propose or condone such usage.
テーブルのよこです could be seen as a colloquial shorthand for テーブルのよこにいます.

The difference between です and います・あります is oft-inquired of. Here's one such thread. I suggest you peruse a few explanations until it is clear to you.


NickMurnan

How the #%!& are we supposed to know what comes first, table or brother?!


Jiiji2

My 2 cents. If it is next to you, use tonari, i.e. Tonari no Totoro - . My Neighbor (next to me) Totoro. If it is next to a third person/thing - use no yoko ni as in this sentence.


carlormm

How to know order of sentence? Here preposition is middle of two nouns, sometimes it is after the two nouns


BJCUAl

Please be more specific. Japanese doesn't really have 'prepositions' per se. Are you talking about the の particle?


wACA979499

横にいます、とは言いませんね。 ありますが正しいと思いますが設問にはありません。 日本人だと迷い正解にたどりつきません。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.