"My older brother is next to the table."

Translation:兄はテーブルのよこにいます。

12/7/2017, 11:31:38 AM

19 Comments


Keith337964

What is the difference between となり and のよこに ? They both seem to mean next to, but I would guess there is a subtle difference in meaning.

4/29/2018, 8:09:55 AM

reustle

Copied so people don't need to click it

"Tonari (next to; next door, neighboring) and yoko (side, next to) are used a little differently than their English counterparts.

Things that are tonari must be of the same type, caliber, or quality. They must be perceived in some regard as equal. You cannot say: kare wa tsukue no tonari ni imasu (He is next to the desk.)

Tonari is also used to refer to the nearest object of the same type, regardless of whether the actual distance is near or far. Also, a neighboring house, or a person living in a neighboring house, is called tonari, or the more polite otonari。

Things that are yoko are right next to each other. With yoko, size and quality do not matter."

7/26/2018, 6:34:59 AM

Keith337964

Thanks!

4/29/2018, 10:24:09 PM

sable_lion

That is extra helpful, appreciate it!

2/10/2019, 3:11:30 PM

dVMP6

"Tonari" means "close to" not specifying if it is in front, in the back, to the side. Just close to it. "Yoko" means more "to the side" of it. You would not say "yoko" if it was in front or in the back. You can also say "ichiban tonari" as the "closest" object of many, even if it is really not that close.

10/8/2018, 8:52:30 AM

Eiq10

I'm trying to asseble this sentence as テーブルのよこにあにがいます。But there's no が in the choices. Is my sentence wrong ? Could a proper japanese sentence be structured this way ? Or do I have to always start with あには ?

12/7/2017, 11:31:38 AM

piguy3

The answer you proposed is now accepted.

I don't know a lot about Japanese, but I think which version you pick corresponds to whether you think of this English sentence as answering the question, "Where is your older brother?" or "What/who is next to the table?" (or even perhaps as a somewhat broader reply to "Is there anybody/anything next to the table?").

Duolingo's sentence takes the older brother as given, so it corresponds to the first question. Your sentence takes "next to the table" as given, so corresponds to the second.

1/16/2018, 10:33:26 PM

BJCUAl

The structure in your example would be translated as 'There is my older brother next to the table' or 'Next to the table there is my brother'. Subject/Object inversion makes this sentence somewhat unnatural.

If you wanted to say 'There is an ant on the cake' you would say ケーキの上 にありがあります。But, if you said ありがケーキの上にあります it would mean 'The ant is on the cake'.

12/7/2017, 7:29:11 PM

THAPRAWIN

Can I say "ani ga teburu no yoko ni detsu"?

I think it's similar to "itsu ga teburu no ue detsu"

8/12/2018, 1:28:24 PM

BJCUAl

You don't want to change います to です. あります can be changed. By saying あにはテーブルのよこです you are relegating a human being to the status of an inanimate object, which is not considered polite or proper.

Side notes: ani ga ⇒ ani ha, ni detsu ⇒ desu, itsu ⇒ isu.

8/13/2018, 5:55:14 PM

KingYauLue

Can someone explain to me why " teburu no yoko ni ani wa imasu " is wrong ?

2/19/2019, 6:04:50 AM

BJCUAl

The point of this sentence is to answer the question 'Where is your big brother?'.

As a reply to said hypothetical question, 'My big brother' should be the topic and following the more standard AはB sequence. Placing 'big brother' at the end diminishes its relevance as the topic. Try to keep the topic at the head of the sentence for now.

テーブルのよこにあにはいます。 While it makes sense and means the same thing, it doesn't sound natural. That's the main issue.

2/19/2019, 9:41:33 PM

Connor754195

why isnt "ani no yoko ni teeburu imasu" accepted? and whats the difference between oniisan and ani?

7/3/2018, 4:08:27 AM

BJCUAl

Imasu is for people & animals. Arimasu is used for inanimate objects.

There is some change when you are talking about smaller organisms, anthropomorphised objects, or speaking about the deceased body of a human or animal. For the vast majority of cases, however, remembering this distinction is very important.

'Oniisan' is generally used when referring to another person's older brother, while 'ani' is generally used to refer to one's own older brother (direct address of one's own older brother, however, will normally use 'oniisan' or 'aniue' 兄上).

7/3/2018, 7:27:51 PM

Esper336269

what is the difference between switching あに は テーブル to テーブル は あに ?

7/19/2018, 12:40:02 AM

BJCUAl

Easy. It changes the topic from brother to table, as in 'The table is next to my brother.' Remember that は is the topic marker and attaching it to another noun changes the meaning of the sentence.

7/19/2018, 3:10:37 AM

sebastiansss.

Why doesn't "テーブルの隣にお兄さんがいます" work?

7/26/2018, 11:34:19 PM

BJCUAl

The answer could be gleaned by reading the comments provided above your question regarding the difference between よこ and となり (comparative dissonance).

よこ can be used with objects/beings with dissimilar properties, whereas となり cannot.

7/26/2018, 11:40:42 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.