"저는 배우들 사이에 서요."

Translation:I stand between the actors.

December 7, 2017

15 Comments


LuffyHana

And they don't notice me.

February 12, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

I stand in between the actors should be correct too, yeah?

December 7, 2017

Gary251512

I feel like they are breaking some English grammar rule with this. Probably some unwritten one

February 3, 2018

Subrisus

That's what I put also. I reported it to Duolingo.

June 22, 2018

porkrind94

you need to have some people who have duel experience English and Korean. this way you can fine tune the usage and meaning. But, this is such a great start. I am already finding mostly minute details or flaws in the translations. Keep up the GREAT WORK Duo lingo

January 26, 2018

pei_skit

when u have fake friends

August 2, 2018

Chris_Stibs

Can I not say "I am between the actors"? it marked it as wrong

August 22, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

To be and to stand are different verbs.

December 21, 2018

Chris_Stibs

it marked 'i stand in between the actors' wrong

August 22, 2018

FtM704558

What's the diferent between 사이에 and 사이에서

December 24, 2018

Neele362284

The difference is 에 and 에서. The first one is used when you are at some place, when you go to some place etc. The second one is used when you actively do an action. Since you are only standing in this sentence, you aren't actively doing anything. You just... stand. So 에 is required. If you would for example eat between the actors, it would be 에서 because you are actively doing something.

February 21, 2019

Lloyd76445

Lucky

July 10, 2018

porkrind94

joenun beu dul sai ea so yo. only means between not stand between. sai ea soemnida is stand between. The sentence used by duo lingo is too general and does not give the grounds for excluding " I am between the actors" and is not used in this way in Korea. They probably are actually standing in most situations when this is used but the Korean meaning is not that precise. They could use the same sentence when the people are sitting on the ground or laying next to each other at the beach.

January 26, 2018

Subrisus

서다 means to stand (서요).

July 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

Jeonuen paeuduel saie sayo.

July 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.