1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 배우들 사이에 서요."

"저는 배우들 사이에 서요."

Translation:I stand between the actors.

December 7, 2017

22 Comments


LuffyHana

And they don't notice me.


cactuscoffeerose

I stand in between the actors should be correct too, yeah?


Gary251512

I feel like they are breaking some English grammar rule with this. Probably some unwritten one


SeanFogart4

It does. In English this is idiomatic -- it means you are keeping the actors apart. 'Between' being a preposition of place has to refer to an object between other objects. 'I stand' is not an object. Only an adverb would do. "I am between the actors." This is correct. "Where I stand is between the actors." This is correct. "I stand in between the actors." That's how I'm standing, in a place.


Cat738971

Yes and no... I have thought about this for a while, and because this sentence just uses 에 instead of 에서, in addition to using an inactive verb 'to stand' I think it is more appropriate to translate it as I stand between as opposed to in between. Also, 'between' is more of a preposition while 'in between' is more of an adverb. So take it as you will, it is definitely arguable, but I hope my explanation is helpful.


Subrisus

That's what I put also. I reported it to Duolingo.


bugwine

when u have fake friends


LilMeowMeow_

It's been a year but please take my lingot xD


porkrind94

you need to have some people who have duel experience English and Korean. this way you can fine tune the usage and meaning. But, this is such a great start. I am already finding mostly minute details or flaws in the translations. Keep up the GREAT WORK Duo lingo


Chris_Stibs

Can I not say "I am between the actors"? it marked it as wrong


Fabiola_Mac

To be and to stand are different verbs.


Chris_Stibs

it marked 'i stand in between the actors' wrong


FtM704558

What's the diferent between 사이에 and 사이에서


Neele362284

The difference is 에 and 에서. The first one is used when you are at some place, when you go to some place etc. The second one is used when you actively do an action. Since you are only standing in this sentence, you aren't actively doing anything. You just... stand. So 에 is required. If you would for example eat between the actors, it would be 에서 because you are actively doing something.


oee16

(1) 사이에 , between.

Used to mean in a space created by two or more specific objects

너와 나랑 침대 사이에 - between you, me and the bedpost

(2) 사이에서, among (/between)

Used to mean being part of a (collective) group/set

도둑들 사이에서 의리 - honor / loyalty among thieves


ZJLee2000

Why doesnt 배우들 have 이 after it?


oee16

배우들 사이에 = in-between the actors

사이에 (= in-between) is a postposition of location

배우들 (= the actors) is a complement of location. It's not a subject, so placing it with a subject marker is grammatically incorrect.


KanKanMikan

oh cool can actually talk


porkrind94

joenun beu dul sai ea so yo. only means between not stand between. sai ea soemnida is stand between. The sentence used by duo lingo is too general and does not give the grounds for excluding " I am between the actors" and is not used in this way in Korea. They probably are actually standing in most situations when this is used but the Korean meaning is not that precise. They could use the same sentence when the people are sitting on the ground or laying next to each other at the beach.


Subrisus

서다 means to stand (서요).


Lloyd76445

Jeonuen paeuduel saie sayo.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.