1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It was spring last year that…

"It was spring last year that they went to London."

Translation:他们是去年春天去伦敦的。

December 7, 2017

23 Comments


eugenetehyj

是去年春天他们去伦敦 should be correct unless I've been speaking my mother tongue wrongly my whole life?


andrewkozak

DuoLingo will default to textbook construction, like the classic 是...的 pattern here, unless native speakers like yourself comment indicating alternate constructions. Please contribute to improve the course!


R7fi9dwS

I think you're right.


roman2095

That order makes much more sense to an Engish speaker like me too, as in "(it) was spring last year i went to london".


theFydra

去年春天他們去倫敦correct too


carpiediem

You're using a different sentence structure


EnsignR

That was my rejected answer too


theShmuli

Can someone kindly explain the construction of this sentence? Why the 是 and what is the 的 at the end for?


roman2095

Look in the tips for the lesson. This is a particular sentence construction that they give examples for.


melitonchiong07

去年春天是他们去伦敦的。This is acceptable too, right?


AndrewLowe0

I don't think so, because in your example the 是...的 puts emphasis on 他们 while the original sentence puts emphasis on the fact they went to London in Spring last year. A translation to your sentence would be "They were the ones who went to London in Spring last year".

Hope it helps.


clintack

”他们是去年春天的去伦敦“?


Marja369220

That was my answer too. I thought the accent is on "last spring", at least i learned it that way, that i stress time with 是的


CameronBri377031

It appears the 是。。。的 is to emphasize details in the past. I wasn't familiar with this useage and looked ip the following link which might be helpful. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/The_%22shi..._de%22_construction_for_emphasizing_details


DuoLiNxo

Me neigher, good to know.


Lorna285560

Thank you for the link. It is very helpful.


ny4MS1qV

他们是去年去的伦敦 is also correct.


ErikaFrey2

why is my answer not correct?


roman2095

We will never know if you don't tell us here what you put.


Jonny499474

duo wants you to use the 是-的 emphasis pattern, but has no way of showing which bit it wants you to emphasise..


Melissa549579

I am completely bewildered by this sentence. I can gleen no sense from this.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.