"Je la connais ?"

Translation:Do I know her?

March 16, 2013

111 Comments


wiredg2

I wrote, "I know her?" and got it right.

June 26, 2013

vivagable

Why la? Elle would be more appropriate no?

August 14, 2013

northernguy

La is the direct object form of she.

Elle = she

la = her.

August 14, 2013

elliottdooley

i thought sa was her

October 22, 2016

northernguy

direct object

sa = her as in her thing, if the thing is feminine. (not female but classified as feminine in French grammar). Sa is talking about which thing. I see her thing. Je vois sa robe. Not my dress, not your dress, but her dress.

Since it is describing which dress, not who actually owns it, sa robe can also mean his dress. That is because sa is modifying the direct object of the verb not the connection of the dress to the subject of the sentence. Think of sa as an adjective in this case.

The ball hits the blue car.. ...The car is blue no matter what hits it.

He sees her dress/He sees his dress. .....The dress is seen no matter who sees it.

He sees her dress = Il voit sa robe. The dress is seen no matter who he or she is. Robe is feminine in French so its modifier must be as well.

la = her ...that person or thing standing right there, if it is grammatically feminine. La is a pronoun which replaces someone or something. I see her. Je la vois. Not him, not them, not me, not you but her.

October 22, 2016

brea1004792

sa is her thing, as a possessive noun. La is a pronoun that goes before a noun.

June 5, 2018

Queenla26

D'accord

January 26, 2017

Mia694982

that would be like saying I know she

November 25, 2017

trilobitelybite

I wrote: I know it? and got it accepted right, but reading the comments everyone else wrote " I know her?", why did I get it correct?

June 13, 2015

Sitesurf

This question is more common when you talk about a female being than a feminine place.

  • (beach) Je la connais ? = Do I know it?
  • (woman) Je la connais ? = Do I know her?
June 13, 2015

BenChug

How do i differentiate between

I know her? The question And I know her. The fact.

Are they both Je la connais?

August 10, 2017

Peter957487

The question mark?

August 20, 2017

WhatsMyNam5

The intonation?

March 28, 2018

EuanWorth

As far as i know in both french and to a lesser extent in English, we raise our pitch in the latter end of any question, however, since Duo is using a text to speech, it doesn't read the punctuation and adjust it's voice.

April 9, 2018

brea1004792

All of these sound right.

June 5, 2018

liquidki

'la' can be used as a direct object pronoun, like 'le' to mean "it" when the "it" in question is feminine.

June 29, 2016

lixia1921

I thought in questions that the verb is first; unless using est ce que

April 2, 2015

arthur0703

In colloquial speech French people often make questions without inversion or est-ce que. They just change the intonation.

July 3, 2015

GlezDehesa

What's the difference between "je connais" and "je sais"?

December 30, 2013

j.wilder

-Connaître (infinitive): Used for either knowing a person or being familiar with something. Ex: Je le connais = "I know him"

-Savoir (infinitive): Used for knowing facts or how to do something. Ex: Je sais où il est = "I know where he is" (It's a fact that he is there)

Additionally, it looks like you know some Spanish; Connaître vs. Savior is exactly the same as Conocer vs. Saber in Spanish.

-

-

March 9, 2014

jcboy14

can't it be a fact that i know it? o

May 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, it can:

  • do you know that song? yes I know it
  • connaissez-vous cette chanson ? oui, je la connais.
May 27, 2014

j.wilder

I think you meant to ask, "can't it be a fact that I know him?"

Perhaps it is a fact that you know somebody. Regardless, in French you would never use the verb savoir for knowing somebody; it will always be connaître.

"To know somebody" is really just an English expression. In English, we can use the verb "to know" in a variety of ways such as:

<pre> - "To perceive or understand as fact or truth" (similar to the use for savoir) - "To be acquainted with a person" (similar to the use for connaître) </pre>

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/know?s=t

These are two distinct uses for the verb "to know," and in French these two distinct meanings are represented by two different verbs.

May 27, 2014

Iflana

If connaître is always about people, then why do we see it rather than him/her in this sentence? We don't refer to people as it.

June 1, 2015

XieC2

It's not that 《connaître》 is always about people, but that 《savoir》rarely is.

August 14, 2015

codewalker_tse

Do I know him?

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf

No, "la" is the direct object form of "elle". Do I know him? = Je le connais ?

April 16, 2013

zanettka

Why "Do I know THAT" is not accepted?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf

"do I know that?" is "je connais ça ?"

March 16, 2013

Unin21

How about 'je ça connais?' Is it usual?

April 23, 2016

Sitesurf

"ça" is a demonstrative pronoun and the shortened version of "cela" = "that thing"

"la" is a personal pronoun and the object form of "elle".

Object personal pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on, but not demonstrative pronouns.

  • je la connais = I know her/it
  • je connais ça = I know that
April 23, 2016

Unin21

Haah i see.. Merci :)

April 25, 2016

fredthefrog1985

That implies that you are pointing to something or is has come up in previous sentences.

October 19, 2013

Apfelle

Also, 'connaître' isn't necessarily the most appropriate verb, depending on what the antecedent of 'that' is. It could easily be 'connaître' or 'savoir'; whereas with 'her', 'connaître' is more justified (to use 'savoir' with a person as its object rarely makes sense, unless you're being poetic or something).

April 12, 2015

BenDeGrow

Would "understand" not be an acceptable translation instead of "know"?

January 2, 2014

Sitesurf

understand = comprendre

so, no, it does not work.

to know someone = connaître quelqu'un.

January 2, 2014

NouraElGuindy

How to say "Do I know you" then? Je te connais? And why did duolingo use "la" instead of "se" in this sentence?

May 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Do I know you? = Te/Vous connais-je ? Est-ce que je te/vous connais ? Je te/vous connais ?

"se" is a reflexive pronoun : elle se connaît (she knows herself)

"la" is the object form of "elle" : je la connais.

May 30, 2014

LiFicreator45

in what conditions should I write la or sa/son

August 26, 2014

arthur0703

Feel the difference:
I - my - me = je - mon/ma - me
You - your - you = tu - ton/ta - te
he - his - him = il - son/sa - le
She - her - her = elle - son/sa - la
So, la - is object pronoun, but son/sa is like an adjective. Examples:
I know her - Je la connais.
It's her bag - C'est son sac.

July 23, 2015

mnmn77777

Thanks a lot

November 7, 2015

ZeLingoMeister

Haha, why is it that when I speak, it always tells me that I did not pronounce the question mark correctly? How do you pronounce a question mark? : )

May 30, 2015

driftglass6

Intonation rises at the end of the sentence.

July 15, 2015

To2.3

Why not " Je la sais ? "

July 21, 2015

arthur0703

Savoir (Je sais) - to know a fact.
Je sais qu'elle est ta mère. I know that she is your mother. (it's a fact).
Connaître (Je connais) - to know something by experience.
Je te connais - I know you; Je connais ce chemin - I know this way. ( It's my expierence) I hope it will help!

July 21, 2015

To2.3

Thank you ! That helped me a lot :))

July 21, 2015

arthur0703

De rien!

July 22, 2015

sillabando

Error... big error. "Je la connais" means that I know someone feminine.

December 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Someone or something feminine (la loi = the law)

December 14, 2014

stellabelleDQ

Connaitre does not always refer to people, for example: J' ai grandi dans la ville de Dijon. Tu la connais? This means I grew up in the city of Dijon. Do you know it? (or are you familiar with it?)

June 3, 2015

stellabelleDQ

Je la connais can mean , 1. Do you know her? 2. Do you know it? (Rue de Saint Michel)

June 3, 2015

brian.gent1

Why do you need to have 'it' in the sentence

November 3, 2015

Sitesurf

It is the object of the verb "know".

Do I know... what/whom?

Je la connais ? = Do I know her / it? someone? something? some place?

November 3, 2015

shiny_1

I said "I know it" and it marked me correct. I think I need more of an understanding as to why "l'" or "la" is the conext of the woman. Is this just a confusing thing because there isn't a lot of context/sentances to represent "her"? Confuzzled :S

November 23, 2015

Sitesurf

"connaître" means "to be familiar with" and used with places and people:

"je la connais" can mean "I know her" (la = a female living being) or "I know it" (a feminine place)

  • do you know Mary? Yes, I know her = connais-tu Mary ? Oui, je la connais
  • do you know this town? Yes I know it = connais-tu cette ville ? Oui, je la connais.
November 23, 2015

shiny_1

Wow, I see. Thank you so much for explaining :)

July 31, 2016

Shirlgirl007

I translated this as Do I know it? Could one also say Je connais ça.?. To mean the same thing?

February 3, 2016

dickytee

Why connais and not connait? The subject is 3rd person/object.

May 11, 2016

blutach

The subject is je

May 11, 2016

dickytee

Merci beaucoup.

May 11, 2016

therealmiguel497

Could it also be "Do I know you?", as in addressing her directly?

June 20, 2016

blutach

That would be Je vous connais?

June 21, 2016

lydieteal

Why je la connais and not je se connais? What is the difference between the two?

August 2, 2016

Sitesurf

"se" is a reflexive pronoun that you use with "il, elle, on" when the verb is reflexive, that is when the subject and the object are the same person:

  • elle se connaît = she knows herself
  • je la connais = I know her ("la" is the object form of "elle")
  • je le connais = I know him/it ("le" is the object form of "il")
August 2, 2016

Rephael1

how do you know when to use him or her?

October 8, 2016

Sitesurf

"la" is the direct object form for "elle"

"le" is the direct object form for "il".

"les" is the direct object form for "ils" and "elles".

October 10, 2016

Zineeta

So is the Do just assumed?

October 13, 2016

Shirlgirl007

Same thing in english, for example. I know her, a statement. If you want to ask in question form: Do I know her?

October 13, 2016

DjFlash01

i got it wrong and i put "I know her" :(

November 19, 2016

DjFlash01

I wrote "I know her" and got it wrong

November 19, 2016

Sitesurf

Have you noticed that "je la connais ?" was a question?

In English proper questions do not look like statements, so "je la connais ?" is "do I know her?".

November 19, 2016

WilliamBlib

do i know her i know it both acceptable..... her and it are not the same thing

December 5, 2016

TheSilverSwan

I thought la meant the

December 16, 2016

Sitesurf

"la" does mean "the" in front of a noun.

But "la" also means "her" when it is a personal pronoun used as a direct object.

December 16, 2016

HPPlingo

Why is it " la connais "??

January 6, 2017

Sitesurf

Direct and indirect object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on:

  • I know her = je la connais
January 6, 2017

HPPlingo

Thank you!

January 9, 2017

ErynRenae

How would I said "Do I know it?"

February 6, 2017

Sitesurf

"Je le connais" or "je la connais", depending on the gender of what "it" represents.

February 6, 2017

LauThompson

Lmao the question mark at the end is sassy af

February 27, 2017

cooking6

hello the gent

April 8, 2017

2018norriew

why is there a question mark?

April 22, 2017

Sitesurf

Well, a question mark is the sign of a question.

April 22, 2017

2018norriew

Yes, but "I know her" is not a question.

April 22, 2017

blutach

Yes, it is if you put a question mark at the end of the sentence.

Think of your voice rising at the end of the sentence in a questioning manner.

This is one of the 3 basic ways of asking a question in French (and by far the easiest, if you ask me).

April 22, 2017

Laurelyn4

do i know her?...why is this wrong?!! :/

July 6, 2017

taffyrm16

What is wrong with I understand it or I understand her?

November 15, 2017

Sitesurf

Please look it up: "to understand" = comprendre.

November 19, 2017

pamcward

why not Je lui connais?

January 25, 2018

Sitesurf

"Lui" is necessary when the verb is constructed with the preposition "à":

  • Parler à quelqu'un: "Je lui parle" (I talk to him/her)

"Connaître" is directly transitive, which means it does not need a preposition and therefore you have to use the direct object form of the pronoun, which is "le" (him) or "la" (her):

  • Connaître quelqu'un: Je le/la connais (I know him/her)
January 25, 2018

ChristianPrater

Would it be correct to say, "I know of her?"

February 6, 2018

AnotherDan

So, is it accurate to say connaitre is more like " are you familiar with" or "do you know of" and savoir is more like "i have learned".

It seems silly to think that in English, every type of knowing, awareness or familiarity is covered by one word...

March 29, 2018

zoqfotpik

I supposed Est-ce que je la connais would work as well, but how do you ask this question using inversion?

May 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"La connais-je ?" but it is only theoretical as nobody uses it, because of the sound of it.

May 8, 2018

nauroznaus1

complications of French.

May 15, 2018

brea1004792

How would it be "her" at the end? How do I know that they mean "her" and not him?

June 5, 2018

Tito.B.

can't I say: "Connais-je la?"

June 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"Connais-je ?" is very formal and rare, but in any event, the object pronoun still needs to be placed before the verb: "La connais-je ?".

You will probably go for "Est-ce que je la connais ?"

June 6, 2018

smatprabby

When she says it fast, no question, it's "le." When she says it slowly, it's obviously "la." I so wish duo could fix this recurring issue.

July 5, 2018

Peedowee

I am so glad I know spanish because I can easily understand this as (Yo la conozco?) French is SOO similar to spanish

July 15, 2018

belsypng

Duo be like: new app, who dis?

April 26, 2019

kaiz8

why la?? i mean cant you use le?

July 20, 2015

Sitesurf

I know her = je la connais

je le connais = I know him/it

July 20, 2015

Peedowee

Because la is feminine and le is masculine If it wouldve said ( Je le connais?) it would've meant Do I know him?

July 15, 2018

MaisonLeMoo

I don't get it. Connait and sait,savoir all mean know

July 26, 2015

King2E4

"savoir" and "connaître" both mean "to know", but they are used differently.

"savoir" is used when you know facts (I know you have a car - je sais que tu as une voiture)

"connaître" is used for knowing persons and places (my mother knows me - ma mère me connaît)

Hope that helps you understand it better.

October 1, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.