1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je la connais ?"

"Je la connais ?"

Translation:Do I know her?

March 16, 2013

101 Comments


wiredg2

I wrote, "I know her?" and got it right.


vivagable

Why la? Elle would be more appropriate no?


northernguy

La is the direct object form of she.

Elle = she

la = her.


elliottdooley

i thought sa was her


northernguy

direct object

sa = her as in her thing, if the thing is feminine. (not female but classified as feminine in French grammar). Sa is talking about which thing. I see her thing. Je vois sa robe. Not my dress, not your dress, but her dress.

Since it is describing which dress, not who actually owns it, sa robe can also mean his dress. That is because sa is modifying the direct object of the verb not the connection of the dress to the subject of the sentence. Think of sa as an adjective in this case.

The ball hits the blue car.. ...The car is blue no matter what hits it.

He sees her dress/He sees his dress. .....The dress is seen no matter who sees it.

He sees her dress = Il voit sa robe. The dress is seen no matter who he or she is. Robe is feminine in French so its modifier must be as well.

la = her ...that person or thing standing right there, if it is grammatically feminine. La is a pronoun which replaces someone or something. I see her. Je la vois. Not him, not them, not me, not you but her.


brea1004792

sa is her thing, as a possessive noun. La is a pronoun that goes before a noun.


trilobitelybite

I wrote: I know it? and got it accepted right, but reading the comments everyone else wrote " I know her?", why did I get it correct?


Sitesurf

This question is more common when you talk about a female being than a feminine place.

  • (beach) Je la connais ? = Do I know it?
  • (woman) Je la connais ? = Do I know her?

BenChug

How do i differentiate between

I know her? The question And I know her. The fact.

Are they both Je la connais?


Peter957487

The question mark?


Bitchmark

The intonation?


EuanWorth

As far as i know in both french and to a lesser extent in English, we raise our pitch in the latter end of any question, however, since Duo is using a text to speech, it doesn't read the punctuation and adjust it's voice.


brea1004792

All of these sound right.


liquidki

'la' can be used as a direct object pronoun, like 'le' to mean "it" when the "it" in question is feminine.


lixia1921

I thought in questions that the verb is first; unless using est ce que


arthur0703

In colloquial speech French people often make questions without inversion or est-ce que. They just change the intonation.


GlezDehesa

What's the difference between "je connais" and "je sais"?


j.wilder

-Connaître (infinitive): Used for either knowing a person or being familiar with something. Ex: Je le connais = "I know him"

-Savoir (infinitive): Used for knowing facts or how to do something. Ex: Je sais où il est = "I know where he is" (It's a fact that he is there)

Additionally, it looks like you know some Spanish; Connaître vs. Savior is exactly the same as Conocer vs. Saber in Spanish.

-

-


jcboy14

can't it be a fact that i know it? o


Sitesurf

Yes, it can:

  • do you know that song? yes I know it
  • connaissez-vous cette chanson ? oui, je la connais.

j.wilder

I think you meant to ask, "can't it be a fact that I know him?"

Perhaps it is a fact that you know somebody. Regardless, in French you would never use the verb savoir for knowing somebody; it will always be connaître.

"To know somebody" is really just an English expression. In English, we can use the verb "to know" in a variety of ways such as:

<pre> - "To perceive or understand as fact or truth" (similar to the use for savoir) - "To be acquainted with a person" (similar to the use for connaître) </pre>

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/know?s=t

These are two distinct uses for the verb "to know," and in French these two distinct meanings are represented by two different verbs.


Iflana

If connaître is always about people, then why do we see it rather than him/her in this sentence? We don't refer to people as it.


XieC2

It's not that 《connaître》 is always about people, but that 《savoir》rarely is.


zanettka

Why "Do I know THAT" is not accepted?


Sitesurf

"do I know that?" is "je connais ça ?"


Unin21

How about 'je ça connais?' Is it usual?


Sitesurf

"ça" is a demonstrative pronoun and the shortened version of "cela" = "that thing"

"la" is a personal pronoun and the object form of "elle".

Object personal pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on, but not demonstrative pronouns.

  • je la connais = I know her/it
  • je connais ça = I know that

Unin21

Haah i see.. Merci :)


fredthefrog1985

That implies that you are pointing to something or is has come up in previous sentences.


Apfelle

Also, 'connaître' isn't necessarily the most appropriate verb, depending on what the antecedent of 'that' is. It could easily be 'connaître' or 'savoir'; whereas with 'her', 'connaître' is more justified (to use 'savoir' with a person as its object rarely makes sense, unless you're being poetic or something).


Sitesurf

No, "la" is the direct object form of "elle". Do I know him? = Je le connais ?


BenDeGrow

Would "understand" not be an acceptable translation instead of "know"?


Sitesurf

understand = comprendre

so, no, it does not work.

to know someone = connaître quelqu'un.


NouraElGuindy

How to say "Do I know you" then? Je te connais? And why did duolingo use "la" instead of "se" in this sentence?


Sitesurf

Do I know you? = Te/Vous connais-je ? Est-ce que je te/vous connais ? Je te/vous connais ?

"se" is a reflexive pronoun : elle se connaît (she knows herself)

"la" is the object form of "elle" : je la connais.


LiFicreator45

in what conditions should I write la or sa/son


arthur0703

Feel the difference:
I - my - me = je - mon/ma - me
You - your - you = tu - ton/ta - te
he - his - him = il - son/sa - le
She - her - her = elle - son/sa - la
So, la - is object pronoun, but son/sa is like an adjective. Examples:
I know her - Je la connais.
It's her bag - C'est son sac.


ZeLingoMeister

Haha, why is it that when I speak, it always tells me that I did not pronounce the question mark correctly? How do you pronounce a question mark? : )


driftglass6

Intonation rises at the end of the sentence.


Totoo211

Why not " Je la sais ? "


arthur0703

Savoir (Je sais) - to know a fact.
Je sais qu'elle est ta mère. I know that she is your mother. (it's a fact).
Connaître (Je connais) - to know something by experience.
Je te connais - I know you; Je connais ce chemin - I know this way. ( It's my expierence) I hope it will help!


Totoo211

Thank you ! That helped me a lot :))


sillabando

Error... big error. "Je la connais" means that I know someone feminine.


Sitesurf

Someone or something feminine (la loi = the law)


stellabelleDQ

Connaitre does not always refer to people, for example: J' ai grandi dans la ville de Dijon. Tu la connais? This means I grew up in the city of Dijon. Do you know it? (or are you familiar with it?)


stellabelleDQ

Je la connais can mean , 1. Do you know her? 2. Do you know it? (Rue de Saint Michel)


brian.gent1

Why do you need to have 'it' in the sentence


Sitesurf

It is the object of the verb "know".

Do I know... what/whom?

Je la connais ? = Do I know her / it? someone? something? some place?


shiny_1

I said "I know it" and it marked me correct. I think I need more of an understanding as to why "l'" or "la" is the conext of the woman. Is this just a confusing thing because there isn't a lot of context/sentances to represent "her"? Confuzzled :S


Sitesurf

"connaître" means "to be familiar with" and used with places and people:

"je la connais" can mean "I know her" (la = a female living being) or "I know it" (a feminine place)

  • do you know Mary? Yes, I know her = connais-tu Mary ? Oui, je la connais
  • do you know this town? Yes I know it = connais-tu cette ville ? Oui, je la connais.

shiny_1

Wow, I see. Thank you so much for explaining :)


Shirlgirl007

I translated this as Do I know it? Could one also say Je connais ça.?. To mean the same thing?


dickytee

Why connais and not connait? The subject is 3rd person/object.


blutach

The subject is je


dickytee

Merci beaucoup.


therealmiguel497

Could it also be "Do I know you?", as in addressing her directly?


blutach

That would be Je vous connais?


lydieteal

Why je la connais and not je se connais? What is the difference between the two?


Sitesurf

"se" is a reflexive pronoun that you use with "il, elle, on" when the verb is reflexive, that is when the subject and the object are the same person:

  • elle se connaît = she knows herself
  • je la connais = I know her ("la" is the object form of "elle")
  • je le connais = I know him/it ("le" is the object form of "il")

Rephael1

how do you know when to use him or her?


Sitesurf

"la" is the direct object form for "elle"

"le" is the direct object form for "il".

"les" is the direct object form for "ils" and "elles".


Zineeta

So is the Do just assumed?


Shirlgirl007

Same thing in english, for example. I know her, a statement. If you want to ask in question form: Do I know her?


DjFlash01

i got it wrong and i put "I know her" :(


DjFlash01

I wrote "I know her" and got it wrong


Sitesurf

Have you noticed that "je la connais ?" was a question?

In English proper questions do not look like statements, so "je la connais ?" is "do I know her?".


WilliamBlib

do i know her i know it both acceptable..... her and it are not the same thing


TheSilverSwan

I thought la meant the


Sitesurf

"la" does mean "the" in front of a noun.

But "la" also means "her" when it is a personal pronoun used as a direct object.


HPPlingo

Why is it " la connais "??


Sitesurf

Direct and indirect object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on:

  • I know her = je la connais

ErynRenae

How would I said "Do I know it?"


Sitesurf

"Je le connais" or "je la connais", depending on the gender of what "it" represents.


LauThompson

Lmao the question mark at the end is sassy af


cooking6

hello the gent


2018norriew

why is there a question mark?


Sitesurf

Well, a question mark is the sign of a question.


2018norriew

Yes, but "I know her" is not a question.


blutach

Yes, it is if you put a question mark at the end of the sentence.

Think of your voice rising at the end of the sentence in a questioning manner.

This is one of the 3 basic ways of asking a question in French (and by far the easiest, if you ask me).


Zayizhi

do i know her?...why is this wrong?!! :/


taffyrm16

What is wrong with I understand it or I understand her?


Sitesurf

Please look it up: "to understand" = comprendre.


pamcward

why not Je lui connais?


Sitesurf

"Lui" is necessary when the verb is constructed with the preposition "à":

  • Parler à quelqu'un: "Je lui parle" (I talk to him/her)

"Connaître" is directly transitive, which means it does not need a preposition and therefore you have to use the direct object form of the pronoun, which is "le" (him) or "la" (her):

  • Connaître quelqu'un: Je le/la connais (I know him/her)

[deactivated user]

    Would it be correct to say, "I know of her?"


AnotherDan

    So, is it accurate to say connaitre is more like " are you familiar with" or "do you know of" and savoir is more like "i have learned".

    It seems silly to think that in English, every type of knowing, awareness or familiarity is covered by one word...


zoqfotpik

    I supposed Est-ce que je la connais would work as well, but how do you ask this question using inversion?


Sitesurf

    "La connais-je ?" but it is only theoretical as nobody uses it, because of the sound of it.


nauroznaus1

    complications of French.


brea1004792

    How would it be "her" at the end? How do I know that they mean "her" and not him?


Tito.B.

    can't I say: "Connais-je la?"


Sitesurf

    "Connais-je ?" is very formal and rare, but in any event, the object pronoun still needs to be placed before the verb: "La connais-je ?".

    You will probably go for "Est-ce que je la connais ?"


smatprabby

    When she says it fast, no question, it's "le." When she says it slowly, it's obviously "la." I so wish duo could fix this recurring issue.


Peedowee

    I am so glad I know spanish because I can easily understand this as (Yo la conozco?) French is SOO similar to spanish


belsypng

    Duo be like: new app, who dis?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.