"Thepagesareonthetable."

Translation:De pagina's liggen op tafel.

11 months ago

4 Comments


laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Op tafel?? Is this a normal thing to say? "On table"? Is this a fluky expression that is used only with table, or does it work the same with any piece of furniture?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Just with the table. (And it is a very normal thing to say!) :)

11 months ago

MattSpragu2

Why do some plurals get an apostrophe+s and others just get "s"?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3751777

The ending ’s (apostrophe s) is added to words ending in -a, -i, -o, -u or -y

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.