Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pages are on the table."

Translation:De pagina's liggen op tafel.

9 months ago

4 Comments


laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Op tafel?? Is this a normal thing to say? "On table"? Is this a fluky expression that is used only with table, or does it work the same with any piece of furniture?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Just with the table. (And it is a very normal thing to say!) :)

9 months ago

MattSpragu2

Why do some plurals get an apostrophe+s and others just get "s"?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3751777

The ending ’s (apostrophe s) is added to words ending in -a, -i, -o, -u or -y

9 months ago