1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Four tourists got on the tra…

"Four tourists got on the train."

Translation:Do vlaku nastoupily čtyři turistky.

December 7, 2017

10 Comments


Vojta461967

Do toho vlaku nastoupily čtyři turistky??


VladaFu

What is your question? If you want to report a missing translation, use the button. If you want to ask a question, ask a clear question.

Otherwise we will delete these comments.


FlorinBogh

Would "Do toho vlaku nastoupily čtyři turitsky" be also possible? Or does this change the meaning?


AgnusOinas

I would definitely translate that as "that train". The definite article here in English is not optional, and it such cases it doesn't correspond to a demonstrative pronoun in Czech.


BarbaraWhi574572

your correct answer has tutistky instead of turistky


kacenka9

New form of tourism. In english toutism :D

Thanks. Fixed.


Johnuv

"Do vlaku čtyři turistky nastoupily" seem to be a reasonable answer. Why is it WRONG?


svrsheque

by placing "nastoupily" at the end, you are putting so much focus on it that it would mean "Four tourists did get on the train." accepting it here would do more harm than anything else.


Alex.Eisner

Are turisté and turistky equivalent?


BoneheadBass

Yes, in the sense that both are accepted in this exercise, since the English sentence does not indicate gender. Otherwise, turista is masculine, and turistka is feminine.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.