1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A student lies down on the d…

"A student lies down on the desk."

Translation:학생이 책상에 누워요.

December 7, 2017

9 Comments


Druckles

From my understanding of 에 vs 에서, this means that the student is lying on the desk. However, would using the particle 에서 mean that they are lying down onto the desk?


j3nny8675309

에: on, in, to, at (static)

에서: from, within, at (dynamic)


Hamza715817

개가 길에서 뜁니다. The dog jumps in the street (dynamic) . 에 Doesn't strictly translate to what you've specified.


JiyeonSae

haksaeng means student right?


nleconte

Yes.

And when it contains 학, there is a high probability it has something to do with "study".

학원 private school

학교 school

학기 term

etc


AlexAY723912

May I know why "학생이 책상을 누워요" and "학생이 책상에서 누워" are wrong?


j3nny8675309

Using 를/을 means that the object receives the action of the verb.

저는 신문을 읽습니다. I read "what"? The newspaper

In the Duo sentence, what is lying down? It's the student not the desk. So 를/을 would mislead or confuse the reader.

에 and 에서 are both prepositions with some overlap. However, only 에 means "on".


NidhiSomani

Why not 학생은? It considers that a correct answer, but why is it not the primary one?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.