"我最喜欢那个明星。"

Translation:I like that celebrity the most.

December 7, 2017

22 Comments


hdDlD

That is my favorite celebrity?

December 24, 2017

ZingGot

This is the only answer that sounds like adult speech to me.

January 13, 2018

Imnuts7

那是我最喜欢的明星。

July 16, 2018

JoshuaCros179462

I really think that the direct translations lose some of the meaning - in English the sentences ''I like that celebrity most'' and ''I like that celebrity the most'' are for all intents and purposes the same.

December 7, 2017

MelvinBret

I like that celebrity best should be accepted too

December 18, 2017

ausiejus

Please add this: "That is my favorite celebrity?"

January 6, 2018

BZH1423

Why did you use a question mark?

September 23, 2018

hippietrail

This should accept all four of "best", "most", "the best" and "the most". They're all equivalent in English.

December 20, 2017

HotPotMartyr

I like that start the most?

December 7, 2017

hippietrail

You mean "star"? I was about to ask the same.

December 10, 2017

BDSGEA

"I like that celebrity/star the most (out of all the celebrities out there)."

December 19, 2017

SmithUA01

why is "that is my favourite celebrity" wrong? thanks :)

January 16, 2018

e.l.l.i.e.

As far as direct translation goes, "favourite" is 最喜欢的.. But conceptually they're the same, and your sentence is definitely more natural English

August 4, 2018

StellarDetective

That is my favorite celebrity should ask work, as favorite means most liked

January 17, 2018

jyoung40217

That is my favorite star

December 28, 2017

hippietrail

Should accept all variations with "celeb" as well as "star" and "celebrity".

January 6, 2018

ZingGot

We can do without 'celeb' but all the others.

January 13, 2018

ErosLeonar

Nooooooo rongggggg

June 30, 2018

ErosLeonar

Halloween

June 30, 2018

liIDqa

I have used "star" instead of celebrity in other questions but you won't accept it for this one.

November 15, 2018

David589613

I knew Duo wasn't gonna let me pass today so I just trolled. I translated it literally and said "I most like that bright star" XD

December 29, 2018

AJOtSYEJ

The the before most in the translation is redundant. Getting really frustrated with the narrow understanding of language on this webiste

February 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.