1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "加油!你要有信心!"

"加油!你要有信心!"

Translation:Come on! You need to be confident!

December 7, 2017

14 Comments


EddieTorre13

"Come on, you need to have confidence" was rejected. Duolingo is killing my confidence.


George792719

It's actually far more accurate to say "have confidence" as the Chinese character 有 means 'to have'. I have no idea why they put "be" there in the translation, there is no 'being' verb in the Chinese statement at all, and saying "have confidence" is the obvious choice for an English answer.


HeidiMarti5

'Have confidence!' sounds strange. 'Be confident!' would more accurately convey the intended meaning. Just because it has 有, doesn't mean that the best answer contains 'have'.


TaylorLSho

Two years later and, "Come on! You need to have confidence.", is still being marked wrong. I've reported it.

Duolingo clearly doesn't have a problem with people using the turn of phrase "have confidence" instead of "be confident" since the next question literally insists upon it:

Sentence: 一个医生应该有信心。 Accepted Translation: A doctor should have confidence.


Jieke694731

加油 cannot have a single translation... Keep going, go faster, go team, “on ya” (Australian) are all contextually appropriate.


m.edrez

What's the difference between "need" and "must" here?

Asking in relation to my translation: "Come on! You must have confidence!"

Will appreciate if native speakers can explain :)


JulianMich19

IMO both should work. The use of 要 here can be translated to "should", "must", "need to", etc.


JohnTurnbu7

Must sounds like you should already have it and just need to find it, while need sounds like you need to get it.


hippietrail

This should accept "believe in yourself" as well as "have confidence" and "be confident" since they all mean the same thing.


hhif12

C'mon is rejected. Duolingo, your Chinese to English translation SUCKS!


simonlai1

I thought 加油 is more good luck than come on


Celticfiddleguy

加油 is literally to refuel. It's often used as an encouragement to "go" (kind of like "step on it") - so here it can be: "come on, keep going, you just need to believe in yourself".


hippietrail

See Jieke694731's comment. There's many ways to translate it into English.


hhif12

You must be confident, you must have confidence

Why does it have to be "need to". Why didn't you use 需要?

Related Discussions

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.