"내일 김밥을 먹으러 가요!"

Translation:Let's go eat gimbap tomorrow!

December 7, 2017

10 Comments


StefekPatr

I wrote "Let's go and eat kimbap tomorrow", which is what I would say. "go eat" is a barely grammatically correct.

June 15, 2018

dearhamsammich

agree

February 19, 2019

sheleela

This whole section is very tricky to translate and is very dependent on context.

December 7, 2017

Jiminie_Chimchim

Can someone explain how "먹다" became "먹으러" here and how it is used? I don't remember having seen this in a lesson before

June 3, 2018

nleconte

It's a pattern used to express purpose. You can also use it with 오다.

Add -으러 가다/오다 to the verb stem of the verb denoting the intended action.

More information on TTMIK.

July 31, 2018

Copacyon

My answer got rejected because I left off the exclamation point...

July 31, 2018

JamesONeil534821

Me too. I left out the exclamation mark and it was marked wrong. I just did like 10 flags. I normally write kimbab, but this and kimbap, gimbab- these were all not accepted as well. I never say I "go eat". I go and eat or go to eat, these should be accepted as well in my opinion 01/08/2018

August 1, 2018

nleconte

That's weird, usually the Duolingo algorithm disregards punctuation. Maybe a glitch somewhere.

July 31, 2018

yoowonsun

"Let's eat gimbab tomorrow" was marked incorrect. I feel like this should work.

October 23, 2018

jaisaige

오늘 왜 안돼?

January 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.