"这是不是王老师的妻子?"

Translation:Is this Teacher Wang's wife?

December 7, 2017

39 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Types of Questions: Yes-No using 吗 ma; 是否 shìfǒu question; or with verb-not-verb structure that is formed by repeating the first verb of the verb phrase in affirmative and negative form.

    May 28, 2018

JacobLiebi

    I'd appreciate an explanation as to how the meaning of this differs from: Zhe shi wang laoshi de qizi ma?

    December 7, 2017

quddous

    Hey! There are two ways of asking questions in Mandarin -

    "Is that your wife?" (Ma at the end)

    Or "is or isn't that your wife?"

    I prefer using the form you quoted - I think most people tend to use that from my experience.

    February 7, 2018

Rk5I3

    There's three, actually! The third way is by intonation. It sounds very easy, but it actually is the hardest one of these because you have to keep the right tones at the same time you keep raising your voice higher until the end. Maybe some day I'll be able to do it...

    May 18, 2018

Ykkyca

    The meaning is completely the same. Are you going to use 是不是 or normal statement+吗 is your choice. I translated this sentence as 'Is this wife of teacher Wang?' and my answer was denied. I suppose I could say it like that in English, right?

    December 12, 2017

lfrayser

    English requires an article: Is this the wife of teacher Wang?

    February 8, 2018

HikariWoCHASE

    If you were going to ask it that way I'd say, "Is this the wife of Teacher Wang?"

    February 8, 2018

Arlen_Alexander

    No, i don't think that sounds right in English.

    January 22, 2018

the1best

    No, you can't.

    December 28, 2017

KhaiJun1

    No

    February 28, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

    "Is this the wife of Teacher Wang?" should be accepted

    May 31, 2018

EpicRuler1414

    That doesnt sound natural in english

    October 8, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

    It is not colloquial, but it abides to any English Grammar rule I know. If you know better, please let me know and I will comply to it by erasing my suggestion.

    October 8, 2018

antun.krljan

    If this is the translation, how do you ask: "Is this not Teacher Wang's wife?"

    March 13, 2018

Rk5I3

    Take the statement "This is not Teacher Wang's wife" and add "ma" :)

    May 18, 2018

big_jiggins

    Why use 不(bu) if nothing is being negated?

    June 6, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

    Look here and here, the form

    Verb + 不 + Verb

    is a common way to formulate questions asking confirmation in 中文.

    June 6, 2018

big_jiggins

    Thanks

    June 9, 2018

Fueled

    I typed "Is that" instead of "Is this" and it was marked as a wrong answer. Is there a hard distinction between the two in Mandarin?

    June 24, 2018

StephanieB87596

    "That" and "this" have different words "is this/is that"= 这是, depending on a question particle being in the word. "That is/is that"= 那是

    这=this 那=that

    August 2, 2018

StephanieB87596

    sorry, i typed it wrong_ correction to first sentence : "is this/this is"= 这是 ”is that/that is”= 那是

    August 2, 2018

JonnyRubiks

    Doesn't using 是不是 mean that we're saying "isn't" rather than "is"???

    September 18, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

    Not in this case, read this link: Affirmative-negative questions.

    The meaning you have in mind is used when 是不是 appears after a sentence, to ask confirmation: Tag questions with "bu"

    September 19, 2018

ShahriarAl

    "is this the wife of teacher wang?" not accepted 24th December 2018

    December 25, 2018

Simato1

    Why is my answer wrong " is this not teacher wang's wife? Can't i use negation when it's 是不是

    February 20, 2019

NuhansaJ

    why do they use "bu" here, if the question is "is that teacher Wang's wife"? .. i mean then it should be "isn't that Wang's wife?" right? can anyone give me the correct answer please!

    February 22, 2019

PatrickTrentin88
    February 22, 2019

apexsenator

    I need input, I totally don't get the audio in the "王老师的" part, is it just that I need to keep working on my listening skills or is the audio kind of off?

    April 23, 2018

StephanieB87596

    He's saying Wang Lao Shi de. The literal translation is Wang teacher's, the grammatical translation is Teacher Wang's. 王= Wang, 老师= teacher 的= belonging to('s)/possessive part of speech referring to nouns

    August 2, 2018

Giorgio182480

    I also get the lao3 garbled (Android). It sounds like just "a", making it "Wanga shi de".

    April 11, 2019

gringoton

    Teacher Wang or Wang Teacher both sound weird in English, so both might as well be accepted as okay reapinses. I keep getting the order wrong because I live in Japan where it is surname then title.

    October 18, 2018

gringoton

    Oops responses

    October 18, 2018

bNs76

    I belive the changed word order is also correct !!

    December 15, 2017

adurkin88

    The answer I got said "Miss Wang". The rendering of the translation for teacher and professor needs to be consistent.

    January 5, 2018

joonas01234

    Teacher has always been accepted, just use that. It only gives you something else if it's trying to give an answer as close as possible to the one you provided.

    June 17, 2018

Ahmad505278

    "Isn't this Teacher Wang's wife?" Why is it wrong?

    March 27, 2018

Rk5I3

    The question is literally "Is this or is this not Teacher Wang's wife", which translates simply to "Is this..." in English.

    May 18, 2018

Chris387368

    I hate this section the most.

    June 21, 2018

OscarBillW

    Mr. Wong should be translated either as 王先生or 王生

    February 14, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.