"Das ist ein Junge. Der Junge ist Student."

Translation:That is a boy. The boy is a student.

December 7, 2017

5 Comments


Fiona572240

That is a boy. The boy is student.

Der ist ein Junge. Der Junge ist ein Student.

December 7, 2017

ikwilvertalen

Firstly, that English sentence is wrong. You cannot say "is student", you have to use "a" (or if the context in another instance allows, "the"), therefore: "is a student".

Secondly, using "der" as the demonstrative pronoun has different connotations and generally indicates to someone previously mentioned or someone in the line of sight of the speaker/listener - "das" is more suitable here. Also, "ein Student" is incorrect. In German, when saying someone is something (as in, an occupation and such), you do not use the indefinite article - simple "ist Student" (is a student). Similarly, it would be "er ist Artz", "sie ist Lehrerin", "ich bin Schüler" (he is a doctor, she is a teacher, I am a pupil).

December 7, 2017

Regina368403

Es heißt das ist ein junge

February 20, 2018

mordonez1

Is it " This is a boy" or "That is a boy"- mine was corrected as "This is a boy"

September 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Is it " This is a boy" or "That is a boy"

Either of them.

The basic meaning is "That is a boy", but the distinction between "this" and "that" isn't as strong in German as in English and der, die, das can often be used for either meaning.

September 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.