1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tady trika nenosíme!"

"Tady trika nenosíme!"

Translation:We do not wear t-shirts here!

December 7, 2017

9 Comments


InPxgX6K

How common is triko in everyday speech as opposed to its diminutive version tričko?


InPxgX6K

Thanks!

Interesting that the relatively informal diminutive is more common in written than in spoken language. I would have expected the opposite.

Making a note of that site, btw.


Anna619694

In the exercise where you have to choose between "neneseme" and "nenosíme" to complete this sentence, wouldn't "Tady trika neneseme" be also correct? As in: We do not carry stacks of t-shirts in our hands here (bizarre, but possible!).


Mamke1

"Here we don't wear t-shirts" is not acceptable?


GwendolinF2

Shirts and T-Shirts should be considered the same for triko. Shirts was a mistake which for me is not ok


Squeeeem

Shirt was my first impulse as a translation, too, but if you think about it, it makes sense to say "we don't wear t-shirts here (because we wear more formal tops)" compared to "we go shirtless here!"

I know just commented on another thread about this same topic, so I apologize for bringing it up again, mods! I had another thought, though, and I am not sure how to get back to the other thread to edit my comment.

For me (AmE), "shirt" has a connotation more closely tied to "t-shirt" than to a shirt with buttons. I wonder if this is because t-shirts are much more common in North America than in Europe, so our idea of a general shirt is much more casual? And if I recall correctly, the duo picture of a "shirt" at the beginning of the lesson shows something that looks much more like a causal t-shirt without buttons to my eye.

I don't know how you would go about translating anything differently, though. Just trying to help explain why we are all so confused. :)


nueby

Thanks for the thoughtful comment. I imagine other native speakers will continue their dissent, but even the AmE-centric M-W leans towards including "a collar, sleeves, a front opening" for "shirt", albeit with the usual "usually" loophole. Perhaps the actual usage deviates. I am not going to be sorting that out for you English speakers; above my zero pay grade.

We are slowly adding the more universal "shirt" (in one of its possible meanings as a collarless and buttonless top-body garment) to the recognized translations of tri(č)ko in this course.

But I am leaning against accepting it in this exercise. As you pointed out, the Czech sentence does not promote shirtlessness but rather more formal tops, so by recognizing "shirt" we would allow a significant meaning shift. (In some contexts the meaning could be trickier, say for a place favoring toplessness, but even there I would expect the Czech original to include "nic nahoře" in lieu of "tri(č)ka".)

A deeper and welcome item for course design: This unwarranted meaning shift for narrow/wide meanings of ambiguous words like "shirt" may present a useful recipe for narrowing down their meanings in other exercises. (The contextless nature of Duolingo makes many things impossible to teach, so I welcome anything that helps remedy that.)


VladaFu

A shirt is normally something very different from triko/tričko. A normal shirt has buttons and a collar and is košile in Czech. It is important to understand this distinction even if we do decide to accept shirt here as a possible, if rare, word for a tee shirt.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.