1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy cười với tôi và điều đ…

" ấy cười với tôi điều đó làm tôi hạnh phúc."

Translation:She smiles at me and that makes me happy.

December 7, 2017

13 Comments


Mafmouf

"Cô ấy cười với tôi." How come this could not be: "she smiles with me?"


Ted458255

I agree "với" means WITH not AT


hippietrail

Please educate us, which preposition DOES mean AT in such a sentence?


MinhTranDo

In this sentence, "với" = "at". In most cases, "với" in Vietnamese is equal to "with" in English. The problem here is that OALD uses "smile at somebody" to mean "cười với ai", not "smile with".


MinhTranDo

As a Vietnamese native speaker, at first, I also thought it should be "She smiles with me". I had to look up in some dictionaries and found interesting results, and it seems like the answer suggested by Duo is correct.

  • Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary gives this example: "She smiled at him and he smiled back", which can be quickly translated into Vietnamese as "Cô ấy cười với anh ta và anh ta mỉm cười đáp lại". (https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/smile_1?q=smile)

  • The English-Vietnamese Dictionary 2005 edition, published by Vietnamese Institute of Linguistics, which is now made available online through Laban dictionary website, gives another example supporting the use of "smile at" as "cười với": I smiled at the child and say "Hello" - Tôi mỉm cười với cháu bé và nói: "Chào cháu". (https://dict.laban.vn/find?type=1&query=smile)

I also realized the difference between smile at & laugh at. =))) Hope this helps.


CeeCeeSong

I put She laughs with me and that makes me happy. I think that should be accepted, Duo.


AnhTinWIn

wrong translation for sure.


anhThu888405

Because i am a creapypasta haha you know me


dtUyaD

She smiles at me vs she laughs at me?


MinhTranDo

In Vietnamese:

smile at somebody = cười với ai (positive attitude)

laught at somebody = cười vào mặt ai (irony attitude)


dtUyaD

Cảm ơn bạn!


MinhTranDo

You're welcome! I misspelled laugh and "irony" should have been "ironic" :D I'm sorry for that!


MinhTranDo

You can see more examples and translations using "laugh at" here ( https://dict.laban.vn/find?type=1&query=laugh ) Scroll down till you see laugh at sb/sth and there are some better translations for "laugh at" as its meaning changes with context. "Cười vào mặt ai" is rather a colloquial and informal phrase, "cười nhạo" is a much more formal (and may be better) translation. By the way you can always look up Vietnamese translations for words and even phrasal verbs on this online dictionary, though it might lack a lot of current English usages as it was based on an outdated version of OALD.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.