1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It begins now."

"It begins now."

Translation:Začíná to teď.

December 7, 2017

12 Comments


standelf

Is it OK to leave out "to"?


VladaFu

Yes, it is accepted.


annicehoffman

How would you say, "she is beginning it now"? (To differentiate)


VladaFu

The same. We may need to add it in the opposite direction.


Matous_Chalupa

"Teď to začíná" je ok?


btopps

Why wouldn't "Začíná teď to" Work?


VladaFu

Second position rule for "to".


Chel184386

What is the conjugation of začíná?


VladaFu

fifth class (the dělá paradigm)

For the conjugtion table check wiktionary or a similar resource.


AgnusOinas

No. "Teď to začíná" or "Začíná to teď" are the normal word orders.

"To začíná teď" or "To teď začíná" in some uncommon occasions.

Your word order only works if the sentence continues: "Teď začíná to, na co nejvíc těšíme." (lit. Now begins what we're looking forward to the most)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.