1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kde je dům vašeho otce?"

"Kde je dům vašeho otce?"

Translation:Where is your father's house?

December 7, 2017

13 Comments


RyanODonne7

Why is where is your dad's house marked as incorrect?


BoneheadBass

It may be because "dad" (táta) is taught separately, I believe later in the course.


Guillaume357848

Why not: Where is the house of your fathers?


JanLyko
Mod

It would be plural, "Kde je dům vašich otců".


2200Lucia60

To try to get this clear.. Where is your father's house and Where is the house of your father have the same meaning and would translate Kde je dům vašeho otce? The word "fathers" at the end of Guillaume's sentence (a plural form, by Janlyko obviously translated into "[vašich] otců") is simply not correct. At least, I believe so.


ion1122
  1. Where is your father's house?
  2. Where is the house of your father?
  3. Where is the house of your fathers?

1 and 2 mean the same and in Czech it's the sentence that DL provides at the top of this page.

3 means something different and is the Czech sentence that JanLyko has provided.

3 is not incorrect, but the meaning in English is different. You could be addressing two different people whose fathers had lived together in the same house. Or the word "fathers" could have the special meaning "ancestors". I assume both those meanings are also possible in the Czech that JanLyko provided.


2200Lucia60

Thanks "ion1122", you (as well as Janlyko!) are absolutely right! I was only "provocating" a little because I am fond of learning Czech and now I fully understand the whole question. When I interfere in a discussion, don't think I intend to teach something. No, I am too new and the way to get this language under control still will need years! I contribute actively not to teach, but to learn. So thanks to you all for helping us here, FOR FREE. This course is a unique opportunity for curious people, intrigued in learning a so difficult language. Best of luck to everyone!


Daku_

Why not Where is a house of your father?


ion1122

Your English sentence is rather unusual. It means: Where is one of the houses of your father = Where is one of your father's houses. But that is not what the Czech sentence means.

Unless I'm mistaken, the Czech sentence here assumes there is only one house being discussed. The correct English is therefore: Where is the house of your father = Where is you father's house.

English requires the definite article here. In other words, "your father's house" (without article) = the house of your father (with article). Omitting the article from the latter construction is not done in English.


SimonB.

On mobile, one word choice button says "mít" and I have no idea what that means. Does Czech or English even have "í"?


BoneheadBass

Czech has "í" while English does not. Mít means "to have."


Alex.Eisner

Im confused about the case. Are all nouns in the nominative?


VladaFu

otce is genitive

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.