"Kde je dům vašeho otce?"

Translation:Where is your father's house?

1 year ago

9 Comments


Guillaume357848

Why not: Where is the house of your fathers?

1 year ago

JanLyko
Mod

It would be plural, "Kde je dům vašich otců".

1 year ago

2200Lucia60

To try to get this clear.. Where is your father's house and Where is the house of your father have the same meaning and would translate Kde je dům vašeho otce? The word "fathers" at the end of Guillaume's sentence (a plural form, by Janlyko obviously translated into "[vašich] otců") is simply not correct. At least, I believe so.

1 year ago

ion1122
  1. Where is your father's house?
  2. Where is the house of your father?
  3. Where is the house of your fathers?

1 and 2 mean the same and in Czech it's the sentence that DL provides at the top of this page.

3 means something different and is the Czech sentence that JanLyko has provided.

3 is not incorrect, but the meaning in English is different. You could be addressing two different people whose fathers had lived together in the same house. Or the word "fathers" could have the special meaning "ancestors". I assume both those meanings are also possible in the Czech that JanLyko provided.

1 year ago

2200Lucia60

Thanks "ion1122", you (as well as Janlyko!) are absolutely right! I was only "provocating" a little because I am fond of learning Czech and now I fully understand the whole question. When I interfere in a discussion, don't think I intend to teach something. No, I am too new and the way to get this language under control still will need years! I contribute actively not to teach, but to learn. So thanks to you all for helping us here, FOR FREE. This course is a unique opportunity for curious people, intrigued in learning a so difficult language. Best of luck to everyone!

11 months ago

Daku_

Why not Where is a house of your father?

1 year ago

ion1122

Your English sentence is rather unusual. It means: Where is one of the houses of your father = Where is one of your father's houses. But that is not what the Czech sentence means.

Unless I'm mistaken, the Czech sentence here assumes there is only one house being discussed. The correct English is therefore: Where is the house of your father = Where is you father's house.

English requires the definite article here. In other words, "your father's house" (without article) = the house of your father (with article). Omitting the article from the latter construction is not done in English.

1 year ago

RyanODonne7

Why is where is your dad's house marked as incorrect?

1 year ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

It may be because "dad" (táta) is taught separately, I believe later in the course.

1 year ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.