1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto segue l'insetto."

"Il gatto segue l'insetto."

Translation:The cat follows the insect.

April 9, 2014

26 Comments


integra1

so pretty soon you have due animali nel zucchero


etosovka

The cat follows the insect, traps it in the sugar... The rest is history.


qwkp3

Is that why the men are writing in the sugar


Cedrean

The cat follows the insect... on social media?


VipulKapoo

.......while the monkey watches


Julia_Raven

Why isn't "chase" a valid translation for "segue"?


HastaLaVista83

Because "seguire" means "to follow" and not "to chase".


Br.Raphael

Il gatto mangia?


wildflamer17

sure. my cat eats moths all the time.


wildflamer17

but you know what IS bad for cats? lizards. lizards make cats throw up :(


ArrashNick

Those poor lizards


AsadowAli

right,il gatto mangia il topo-eats mouse,il gatto mangia pesce,il gatto mangia frutti


Joe121984

Is this word the origin for the word 'segway'?


Sarah21189

Doesn't everyone's cat chase/follow/hunt insects?


denzideng

Why 'the cat chases...' is not accepted?


benton.1

Because the verb "seguire" means "to follow" not "to chase".


Robin138467

To chase is actually inseguire


Ella_Wren

This is how cats get lost ;D


NathanCohe208206

And thus they head to unmitigated peril.


LeighPerre

This one even marks itself incorrect when trying to pronounce.


Virgil50AD

While sounding peculiar meows.


rmzhang

While being followed by the dog...


rhalfik

Not a laser point, but still interesting.


imolorhe

That's one weird cat.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.