"Il gatto segue l'insetto."

Translation:The cat follows the insect.

April 9, 2014

15 Comments


integra1

so pretty soon you have due animali nel zucchero

April 9, 2014

etosovka

The cat follows the insect, traps it in the sugar... The rest is history.

May 15, 2014

qwkp3

Is that why the men are writing in the sugar

September 27, 2018

Cedrean

The cat follows the insect... on social media?

July 6, 2014

VipulKapoo

.......while the monkey watches

August 28, 2014

Julia_Raven

Why isn't "chase" a valid translation for "segue"?

December 4, 2014

HastaLaVista83

Because "seguire" means "to follow" and not "to chase".

March 26, 2018

Br.Raphael

Il gatto mangia?

March 13, 2015

wildflamer17

sure. my cat eats moths all the time.

March 28, 2017

wildflamer17

but you know what IS bad for cats? lizards. lizards make cats throw up :(

March 28, 2017

denzideng

Why 'the cat chases...' is not accepted?

October 28, 2016

benton.1

Because the verb "seguire" means "to follow" not "to chase".

March 16, 2017

Joe121984

Is this word the origin for the word 'segway'?

April 8, 2017

Sarah21189

Doesn't everyone's cat chase/follow/hunt insects?

January 28, 2016

Chancegardener

mine does indeed

November 28, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.