"호텔 옆에 식당이 있어요."

Translation:There is a restaurant next to the hotel.

December 7, 2017

11 Comments


dasanders

why isn't it possible to say "the restaurant is next to the hotel"?

January 29, 2018

Skye653218

Why isnt "there is a hotel next to tge restaurant" right. Is it word order? Cos hotel comes first so i assumed it was the subject.

December 7, 2017

raycosm

2 signs: Notice that -이 is after 식당 making the restaurant the one doing the "being." The location marker 옆에 is also after 호탤 which means that the location is "next to the hotel." A little confusing since English cares about word order but Korean only cares about where particles are placed after nouns.

January 15, 2018

Ality

Because restaurant has the subject marker "이" attached to it which distinguishes it from the hotel.

December 12, 2017

jenniferjack

Don't forget to look for the subject marking particle, in this case ~이 after 식당.

December 19, 2017

a.charmedlife

Why can't I say "beside" instead of "next to"

May 2, 2018

zfender1

There are a lot of answers in this group that should be accepted but are not. I wonder if anyone has looked at this group yet. Or maybe there are just a lot of correct ways to word these answers

May 14, 2018

pjsantos___

"the restaurant is beside the hotel" is it possible?

June 11, 2018

daphne297937

The hotel is next to the restaurant.

November 13, 2018

maracuja

it's the other way round because the location indicator is on hotel and the subject particle is on restaurant.

January 10, 2019

maracuja

"the restaurant is by the hotel"

January 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.