"호텔 옆에 식당이 있어요."

Translation:There is a restaurant next to the hotel.

December 7, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dasanders

why isn't it possible to say "the restaurant is next to the hotel"?


Hyacinth893244

Can someone answer this? This is also my question


army.bts07

Because it is not specified which restaurant is next to the hotel. There is a difference in ~there is a restaurant next to the hotel~ AND. ~THE restaurant is next to the hotel~. I hope this helps :)


josueetcom

That should be accepted. But also the word ordering here suggests the emphasis is on "next to the hotel" since 호텔 옆에 comes first


Skye-mist

Why isnt "there is a hotel next to tge restaurant" right. Is it word order? Cos hotel comes first so i assumed it was the subject.


raycosm

2 signs: Notice that -이 is after 식당 making the restaurant the one doing the "being." The location marker 옆에 is also after 호탤 which means that the location is "next to the hotel." A little confusing since English cares about word order but Korean only cares about where particles are placed after nouns.


Ality

Because restaurant has the subject marker "이" attached to it which distinguishes it from the hotel.


jenniferjack

Don't forget to look for the subject marking particle, in this case ~이 after 식당.


a.charmedlife

Why can't I say "beside" instead of "next to"


pjsantos___

"the restaurant is beside the hotel" is it possible?


ph.G2EDed

Why isn't there any subject/topic marker with 호텔?


OldRonnie

Why is 호텔 at the start here, instead of something like: 식당이 호텔 옆에 있어요 ? Why are placememts seemingly done at random in this set of lessons?


daphne297937

The hotel is next to the restaurant.


[deactivated user]

    it's the other way round because the location indicator is on hotel and the subject particle is on restaurant.


J7jx10

    Could someone explain the difference between 근처에, 가가이에 and 옆에?


Nova696842

    "A hotel is next to the restaurant" Why was this answer wrong?


J7jx10

    The subject is the restaurant not the hotel. (though the meaning is almost the same as they both next to each other)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.