"请给我一个袋子。"

Translation:Please give me a bag.

December 7, 2017

6 Comments


alwayswimmin

"Please give me one bag" should be accepted and preferred over the current answer; "Please give me a bag" more strongly correlates with "请给我个袋子"

December 7, 2017

StephanusG1

We only use 'one' if there's some reason for another number to be likely or assumed. Otherwise the only way to idiomatically render this in English is with the indefinite article (though sure, both should be accepted.)

September 26, 2018

BarbMacK

I'm not sure "请给我个袋子" is correct (I don't think I've heard it without the number), but I agree that either 'Please give me one bag' or 'Please give me a bag' should be accepted

December 23, 2017

Mr.rM

请给我个袋子 is correct. Examples: 来吃个苹果 (let's eat an apple), 玩个游戏 (play a game), 放个假 (take a leave), 上个月 (last month).

January 20, 2018

konnichiwabe

Sack is not okay?

January 17, 2018

ASZ18101849

Sack instead of bag could be fine as well.

February 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.