1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할아버지께서 차에서 주무십니다."

"할아버지께서 차에서 주무십니다."

Translation:Grandfather sleeps in the car.

December 7, 2017

16 Comments


Idea_Dynamo

That talk with grandmother didn't go well.


hippietrail

That's a bad habit for a man his age. Not good for the back. Or maybe there's a large backseat?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"My grandfather sleeps in the car" would be a correct alternative. Posted on Dec. 10, 2017.


Rae0521

Kids:Grandma your house is sooo huge!!!

Also kids:Who is that man sleeps in the car?

Grandma:Your grandpa. : )


racheliza711

"sleeps in the car" is accepted but not "sleeps in a car"?? 23/05/18


MyUphoriaJK97

It's also accepted in 06/02/2021.....


UrwaShoaib

What is the difference between ending the sentence with -yo vs -ibnida? Is one more formal than the other?


Ditmar226816

Ibnida is more formal than yo


KyleDelane6

Grandfather sleeps in the tea


Abby756711

Whats the 께서 on grandfather


KyleDelane6

It's the honorific subject particle


MSlaughter333

hopefully he's not driving

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.