"This cake is two dollars."

Translation:이 케이크는 이 달러입니다.

December 7, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bran154001

You see this cake? You like this cake here? Two dolla's


DominicIsi

I see that you've used 이 in two different contexts, one means "This" while the other means "Two"


Zirex1

Gave it a like because of that exact reason


arimk

Why is it 이 and not 두? I thought native Korean numbers were for counting, as here ("two dollars").


Sue435930

This is very confusing to me


ErikRed1

Is there a non-loanword for cake, and is it commonly used?


tiramissingyou

i wrote 이 케으크는 두 달라에요 and it was accepted..ive never had duo accept so many of my 'typos' at once

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.