1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How long was he getting off …

"How long was he getting off that streetcar?"

Translation:Jak dlouho vystupoval z té tramvaje?

December 7, 2017

11 Comments


Mark841597

What does this sentence mean? Are we asking how long it took for him to get out off the tram? Or do we want to now how long ago it has been since he got off?


JanLyko

How long it took for him to get out off the tram. It was not Matěj's best day.


Mark841597

Okay, thanks! Perhaps Matěj is very old.

But to my (non-native) ears this English sentence sounds very odd...


Petrolny

I have no idea. As it's not a sentance that would ever be uttered on this planet I guess it's open to interpretation. Like a Jackson Pollock.


AgnusOinas

Why not? If someone is very old, sick, drunk, or has an accident, the question is quite valid and usable.


Petrolny

Then I would say something like "How long did it take him to get off the/that tram". The default sentance sounds to me like he was trapped in some kind of alternate dimension, where he was perpetually getting of a particular tram im a continuous loop before beeing rescued and someone wanted to know for how many eons his torment lasted. I mean yeah, it's gramatically sound but sounds very unnatural.


AgnusOinas

Yeah, I would also more likely say something like "Jak dlouho mu trvalo, než se z té tramvaje dostal ven?" or "...než se mu povedlo vystoupit?" - but those are pretty difficult sentences at this stage in the course.


MaarikaVaa

Could the adverb here be "dlouze" instead of "dlouho"? Or is "dlouze" used with perfective verbs only?


VladaFu

"Jak dlouze..." in a question can be found in only 2 hits in the Czech national corpus in a single article by an author how claims he has been living in Austria for 30 years. I would avoid it until you get some feel how natives use it. There are more hits for relative clauses, but nothing too many either.

Dlouze is the adverb for dlouhý and is used for both the spatial (bookish) and the temporal tense. However, asking about some duration "Jak dlouze..." sounds really weird to me.

dlouze přísl. k dlouhý
2. časově rozsáhle (op. krátce): podívat se, usmát se d.; vypravovat d. (d. a široce) rozvláčně; vyslovovat samohlásku d. nebo krátce

Take the last one: vyslovovat samohlásku d. nebo krátce To pronounce the vowel long or short. It means prounouce it as a long or short vowel. If it were douho, it would be about how long was he trying or repeating or exercising pronouncing that vowel.


Alex.Eisner

What is the difference between vystoupil and vystupoval?


VladaFu

vystoupil is perfective, vystupoval imperfective (and can mean repeated or ongoing action)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.