"I can only speak English."

Translation:我只会说英语。

December 7, 2017

7 Comments


Drinc

We had 会 only as future up to that point. It can mean "having the skill to" too as seen here.

December 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is 說/说 here necessary?

    I know I've heard people asking me "你會中文嗎?/你会中文吗?"

    March 20, 2018

ColeNeider

    Well you must know a little Chinese.

    May 1, 2019

mckayvdb

    我只能说英文。I have found that the use of "能“ (instead of 会) in this case works as well.

    (But Duolingo considers it as incorrect as of right now.)

    April 11, 2018

JohnP331

    我只可说英语?

    September 20, 2018

Soulcin

    i have too many lingots... reply to my comment if you want lingots with how much you want (must be 5 or under)

    October 29, 2018

fallingleaf_271

    Why isn't 我一直受英文 accepted?

    July 14, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.