1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I can only speak English."

"I can only speak English."

Translation:我只会说英语。

December 7, 2017

22 Comments


Drinc

We had 会 only as future up to that point. It can mean "having the skill to" too as seen here.


ColeNeider

Well you must know a little Chinese.


KyleDelane6

What about just 我只说英语?


raeefai

this means "I only speak english", whereas adding the 会 means "I am only able to speak english" (as opposed to being able to speak other languages but choosing not to)


PierreDufour2

You would be understood but it could mean that you chose to only speak English (even if you maybe speak other languages)


TryAtomy

Why do we need hui?


Kot439602

会 can mean either will or can


mckayvdb

我只能说英文。I have found that the use of "能“ (instead of 会) in this case works as well.

(But Duolingo considers it as incorrect as of right now.)


Soulcin

i have too many lingots... reply to my comment if you want lingots with how much you want (must be 5 or under)


WhiteIce777

I didn't know you could give lingots


Lujancaruso

How do you give lingots wow


MichaelRut126058

Can I ask why 我会说只英语 isn't correct?


broonella

只 should go before the verb (会说), as it is an adverb.


[deactivated user]

    Is 說/说 here necessary?

    I know I've heard people asking me "你會中文嗎?/你会中文吗?"


fallingleaf_271

    Why isn't 我一直受英文 accepted?


JustusRobi3

    受 means something more like 'accept, receiv'.


GS_no.934

    "I can only speak English" you just spoke it in Mandarin


RajeshWali2

    Why do we need 会


JohnSmith755518

    This should accept 我是美国人


KujoJ

    What about switching 只 and 会?is it possible/reasonable/correct/used? Perhaps in a form like 我会说只英语 (i can speak only english?)


Optimus925582

    哪個字是正確:說還是説

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.