"你的狗太可爱了!"

Translation:Your dog is so cute!

December 7, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RohanSoni8

Why is there 了 (le) here?


Synerrox

Someone said that 太 requires 了 So: 太 [adjective] 了


InsideMan

I don't know the answer, but it looks like a marker for emphasis in this case.


AliC14

Could "your dog is very cute" also be correct?


Dennis385858

I agree with you, it should. But then again this is beta. Still it would be nice if someone working on it gives a reply.


Kawcaba

"Your dog is very cute" is completely fine. I've tried it and it was marked correct.


Kawcaba

Surprisingly, "Your dog is too cute" works too. I thought it might as 太贵了 meant "too expensive". Anyways, if there was any confusion about that then I hope that this cleared it up. :D


FJSoekahar

In another XP, 太 is translated to be very. But was rejected here.


ManuelRahi

What does this have to do in Payments? Do you want to buy my dog?


SevenTamGD

So then.. What's the difference between 很,太,非常?


BronwynRic1

I put 'your dog is too cute'…acceptable way of saying it is really cute in Australian colloquial. I think this is colloquial Chinese so i feel it is an ok way to translate it…any comments?


James56796

Why is "le" at the end?


nzviovich

Could "your dog is very cute" be right


Dejo

I got "really cute" wrong, although in my opinion they are synonymous.


laurawhnijssen

Three questions ago i translated 太。。了 as 'so' and it was corrected to 'very', i lost a heart. Now I wrote very and it was corrected to so, lost another heart ._.


Hsn626796

What's the difference & when to use

很 非常 太...了 ?


invi.d

Why "Your dogs are so cute" incorrect?How can I tell if it's plural or singular ? 狗们 ?狗狗们?


surfsup111

Shouldn't "Your dog is very cute" be accepted also?


sara897126

With le, shouldn't be in the past? Your dog was extremely cute.


BronwynRic1

Le is not entirely about past tense or finished tense…i don't fully understand it but in this circumstance the answer to your question is 'no'.


TarGrrrl

可爱 is literally "lovable". Tried that, got the "you used the wrong word" response. Reported as should have been accepted.


KatherineSakurai

So 太 can also mean "so" as well as "very"?


zhouhuanyue

Nah, very is 很 太。。。了 means so (like "so cute") or too ("too cute")


ANTONIADIA145655

sorry , dog is it en english

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.