"你的狗太可爱了!"

Translation:Your dog is so cute!

December 7, 2017

19 Comments


AliC14

Could "your dog is very cute" also be correct?

December 7, 2017

Dennis385858

I agree with you, it should. But then again this is beta. Still it would be nice if someone working on it gives a reply.

December 20, 2017

PianistKevin

I'd say 太refers to more of "too much", whereas 很refers to very

December 20, 2017

MauroEzequ6

很isn't very, just connects. 非常,太Adj 了, 真, are intensifiers. I was told by my Chinese friends, that they don't strictly mean something positive like very or negative like too.

February 21, 2018

DaweiLi5

Thank you. I was to ask about the purpose of "le" here.

April 18, 2018

OliviaGrac8

I agree

December 22, 2017

zhouhuanyue

It's not the same

July 5, 2018

RohanSoni8

Why is there 了 (le) here?

March 23, 2018

Synerrox

Someone said that 太 requires 了 So: 太 [adjective] 了

June 11, 2018

InsideMan

I don't know the answer, but it looks like a marker for emphasis in this case.

June 2, 2018

nzviovich

Could "your dog is very cute" be right

December 22, 2017

Dejo

I got "really cute" wrong, although in my opinion they are synonymous.

January 18, 2018

surfsup111

Shouldn't "Your dog is very cute" be accepted also?

January 5, 2018

laurawhnijssen

Three questions ago i translated 太。。了 as 'so' and it was corrected to 'very', i lost a heart. Now I wrote very and it was corrected to so, lost another heart ._.

July 30, 2018

BZH1423

*it was corrected too, so

The way you wrote it made it sound like Duo autocorrected the word "very" and it became the word "so."

August 23, 2018

sara897126

With le, shouldn't be in the past? Your dog was extremely cute.

February 2, 2019

BronwynRic1

Le is not entirely about past tense or finished tense…i don't fully understand it but in this circumstance the answer to your question is 'no'.

February 24, 2019

BronwynRic1

I put 'your dog is too cute'…acceptable way of saying it is really cute in Australian colloquial. I think this is colloquial Chinese so i feel it is an ok way to translate it…any comments?

February 24, 2019

TarGrrrl

可爱 is literally "lovable". Tried that, got the "you used the wrong word" response. Reported as should have been accepted.

April 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.