1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的狗太可爱了!"

"你的狗太可爱了!"

Translation:Your dog is so cute!

December 7, 2017

25 Comments


AliC14

Could "your dog is very cute" also be correct?


Dennis385858

I agree with you, it should. But then again this is beta. Still it would be nice if someone working on it gives a reply.


PianistKevin

I'd say 太refers to more of "too much", whereas 很refers to very


MauroEzequ6

很isn't very, just connects. 非常,太Adj 了, 真, are intensifiers. I was told by my Chinese friends, that they don't strictly mean something positive like very or negative like too.


DaweiLi5

Thank you. I was to ask about the purpose of "le" here.


FJSoekahar

In another XP, 太 is translated to be very. But was rejected here.


zhouhuanyue

It's not the same


RohanSoni8

Why is there 了 (le) here?


Synerrox

Someone said that 太 requires 了 So: 太 [adjective] 了


InsideMan

I don't know the answer, but it looks like a marker for emphasis in this case.


BronwynRic1

I put 'your dog is too cute'…acceptable way of saying it is really cute in Australian colloquial. I think this is colloquial Chinese so i feel it is an ok way to translate it…any comments?


nzviovich

Could "your dog is very cute" be right


Dejo

I got "really cute" wrong, although in my opinion they are synonymous.


surfsup111

Shouldn't "Your dog is very cute" be accepted also?


laurawhnijssen

Three questions ago i translated 太。。了 as 'so' and it was corrected to 'very', i lost a heart. Now I wrote very and it was corrected to so, lost another heart ._.


BZH1423

*it was corrected too, so

The way you wrote it made it sound like Duo autocorrected the word "very" and it became the word "so."


sara897126

With le, shouldn't be in the past? Your dog was extremely cute.


BronwynRic1

Le is not entirely about past tense or finished tense…i don't fully understand it but in this circumstance the answer to your question is 'no'.


KatherineSakurai

So 太 can also mean "so" as well as "very"?


zhouhuanyue

Nah, very is 很 太。。。了 means so (like "so cute") or too ("too cute")


Hsn626796

What's the difference & when to use

很 非常 太...了 ?


TarGrrrl

可爱 is literally "lovable". Tried that, got the "you used the wrong word" response. Reported as should have been accepted.


salihua

American English... your dog is TOO cute. Yep, we say that. It may be a shortened version of too cute for words, but now it is just for emphasis.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.