1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You are near the refrigerato…

"You are near the refrigerator."

Translation:Tu ești lângă frigider.

December 7, 2017

4 Comments


snayar

why is it not "Tu ești lângă frigiderul"?


romanianshipper

I'm Romanian myself and I disagree with this sentence. "near the" is "aproape" while "lângă" is more like "next to". Also, for the people saying it should be "frigiderul", that's wrong but I see where the confusion comes from. I'm not the greatest explainer but "frigiderul" is used is used in senteces such as "The refrigerator is cold" or "The refrigerator is near".


Hatch-Slack

You are right. But, it is an English sentence. And it requires the closest (natural) translation, which is ”lângă”.


Inga89619

It is interesting to see that in Romanian you only say lângă and in English next TO. I made the mistake to say "lângă de" which was wrong

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.