"You are near the refrigerator."

Translation:Tu ești lângă frigider.

December 7, 2017

3 Comments


snayar

why is it not "Tu ești lângă frigiderul"?

December 7, 2017

romanianshipper

I'm Romanian myself and I disagree with this sentence. "near the" is "aproape" while "lângă" is more like "next to". Also, for the people saying it should be "frigiderul", that's wrong but I see where the confusion comes from. I'm not the greatest explainer but "frigiderul" is used is used in senteces such as "The refrigerator is cold" or "The refrigerator is near".

February 10, 2018

Hatch-Slack

You are right. But, it is an English sentence. And it requires the closest (natural) translation, which is ”lângă”.

January 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.