1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 가방을 잠가요."

"학생이 가방을 잠가요."

Translation:The student locks a bag.

December 7, 2017

31 Comments


Panddha

How do you lock a bag? Shouldn't it be closed?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Some anti-theft bags are lockable.


NamelessOverlord

Fair point, I was confused.


Otaku2Learn

Like in a luggage sense


Theparser

잠그다: to lock 잠그 + 아/어 + 요 --> 잠가요


oryan.shac

Isn't it should become 잠거요? Verbs that ends with 아/오 suppose to follow by 아요, and other by 어요. So why 잠그다 becomes 잠가요? Is it an irregular verb?


dpatkat

For this 차그다 to become 참가요.

The "ㅡ" gets dropped. then add "ㅏ요" .


nH544

으 gets dropped, so the last vowel is used, which is 아, so 아 gets added to the end, not 어


Adrienne_F

Secure the bag, sis


Cici455680

I mixed up some of the words..... I said i bag the lock.... DARN!


Lilli848718
<h1>relatable</h1>

SvedishPlumber

Whose bag? His? An evil supervillain? We'll never know!


NIVAL_TJA

I wonder what's in that bag+_+


Chelsie1215

The similar words are making me suffer theres 잠가 감자 과일 과자 ;-;


Angelica468421

I think 잠그다 can mean "to close" as well... depending on what is is. Like "shut your mouth" or in this case "to zip up a bag"


chirelchirel

I suppose the similarity to 'sleep' is accidental?


Canvion

Sleep would be "자요"


Amelia726539

참 means sleep (zam)


AmalHentat

Am I the only one who hears "changayo" when it should be "chamgayo"?


ververthesecret

How should 잠가다 become then? I don't know if that word exists, anyway, i mean how could we know the dictionary form of the word if we only get "잠가요"?


Ritacatlover

I read it correctly but it doesnt work


jlo797

How can you lock a bag? With a key or something???


Alison464850

Lock, locks the same


Astha343263

I hope it was that student's own bag


ensiradj

Why can't i answer 'the student locks


Canvion

The object marker "-을" makes the bag what is being locked. "The student locks" doesn't exactly make sense in English or Korean either.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.