"학생이 가방을 잠가요."

Translation:The student locks a bag.

December 7, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Panddha

How do you lock a bag? Shouldn't it be closed?


Ash-Fred

Some anti-theft bags are lockable.


NamelessOverlord

Fair point, I was confused.


Otaku2Learn

Like in a luggage sense


purpleseaforever

Did u see my bag did u see my bag its hella trophies and its hella thick


blue.7.4

What you think 'bout that? [Well] What you think 'bout that? [Well] I bet it got my haters hella sick [hella sick]


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

Somebody stop me I'm bout to pop off!


Theparser

잠그다: to lock 잠그 + 아/어 + 요 --> 잠가요


oryan.shac

Isn't it should become 잠거요? Verbs that ends with 아/오 suppose to follow by 아요, and other by 어요. So why 잠그다 becomes 잠가요? Is it an irregular verb?


dpatkat

For this 차그다 to become 참가요.

The "ㅡ" gets dropped. then add "ㅏ요" .


nH544

으 gets dropped, so the last vowel is used, which is 아, so 아 gets added to the end, not 어


Adrienne_F

Secure the bag, sis


Seaweed108027

wow, u learn a lot of languages, u a polyglot?


Chel_1215

The similar words are making me suffer theres 잠가 감자 과일 과자 ;-;


FNSly

I mixed up some of the words..... I said i bag the lock.... DARN!


SvedishPlumber

Whose bag? His? An evil supervillain? We'll never know!


Angelica468421

I think 잠그다 can mean "to close" as well... depending on what is is. Like "shut your mouth" or in this case "to zip up a bag"


NIVAL_TJA

I wonder what's in that bag+_+


farran

Hella trophies I am sure


chirelchirel

I suppose the similarity to 'sleep' is accidental?


Canvion

Sleep would be "자요"


NiaArmyStayMoa

is it the bag that contains chan's laptop?


just_jodi797

How can you lock a bag? With a key or something???


ververthesecret

How should 잠가다 become then? I don't know if that word exists, anyway, i mean how could we know the dictionary form of the word if we only get "잠가요"?


Ritacatlover

I read it correctly but it doesnt work


Alison464850

Lock, locks the same


assssss161

I hope it was that student's own bag


Lisa451586

As a native Korean, we say 지퍼를 "잠근다" to mean "zip up".


FontykFont

I did it right, the exercise is wrong


bunwangji

So 가방 is more like luggage or a backpack than a handbag? I was so confused


ph.AVaNCT

나는 괜찮습니다 질문이 없습니다. 이것은 정말 놀라운 앱입니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.