"你喜欢看电视吗?"

Translation:Do you like to watch TV?

December 7, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ken82405

Doesnt it translate as both TV and TV shows?


Victoria603910

“Do you like to watch television shows” should be accepted


RCSS0u

'do you like to watch tv' should be accepted as well


hdDlD

"Do you enjoy watching tv shows" want accepted. Seriously? -_-


Star_185

Its not 电视节目


james189798

During this chapter, ,电视 sometimes means tv shows


John372107

"Do you like to watch TV" should be accepted.


albert62816

Do you like to watch television was marked wrong. In fact, it is correct english, by jove


WilliamMcG588326

television and TV are one and the same. Please learn the English language


hidetouk

"Do you like watching the television?" was marked wrong.


s_a_r_i_t_a

你要说,“Mine, too”


Conny647587

In English, there should not be the article 'the' in front of the word tv or television.


grimfang4

If there is a specific television you are asking about, the article would be there and the Chinese could be left the same.


wbeeman

喜欢 is listed as "like" and "enjoy" but when I use "enjoy" it is marked wrong. Both are correct translations in English


StephenJoh218823

"Do you like watching TV shows" is the same thing.


Andrew-Lin

你喜歡看電視嗎?


Johntefon1

Tv and tlevision should have the same


PhamDang4

in the former exercice Duo proposed like watching TV shows


TedBenson2

Don't be silly, TV = television, right?


ARP2006111

Shouldn't "Do you like to watch TV shows" also be accepted?


MrPatas

We can say "Do you like watching TV?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.