1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I passed the exam today."

"I passed the exam today."

Translation:오늘 시험은 통과했습니다.

December 7, 2017

5 Comments


Komerinam

시험을 is better.


ShawnAuric

What's the lo is the difference between 통과했어요 and 통과했습니다???


nleconte

The latter is a very formal tense. The former is less formal (without being completely informal). It is a vast topic that takes a long time to master, but you can read up on it here to start with. I'm pretty sure this is also introduced in the tips and notes on the web version of duolingo.


Jocylin

No i think the question is WHY isnt either answer accepted? It doesnt change the actual meaning

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.