1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Fourteen days"

"Fourteen days"

Translation:Vierzehn Tage

December 7, 2017

3 Comments


BonnieFish2

I am still not catching the difference between "Tage" and "Tagen". How do I know when to use which?


mizinamo

It depends on the case.

  • nominative: die Tage
  • genitive: der Tage
  • dative: den Tagen
  • accusative: die Tage

So you need Tagen in the dative case (e.g. in drei Tagen "in three days", vor fünf Tagen "five days ago"), Tage in all the other cases.


Nosferotica

I still prefer to say "fortnight."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.